Events IODA Events Asia and Oceania Championship

Asia and Oceania Championship

OBJECTIVES

  1. The aim of the Asian & Oceanian Championship is to promote youth sailing worldwide and particularly in the relevant continent.
  2. The prime objective of the Championship is to ensure the highest quality racing is provided for young sailors from the relevant continent in the Optimist Dinghy.
  3. The Championship shall also provide the environment necessary to ensure that individual friendships may develop among competitors, and goodwill among all participating nations.

FORMAT

The format of the Optimist Asian & Oceanian Championship (IAOC) will be published in the Notice of Race.   A minimum of 3 races shall be sailed to constitute a series.

The Optimist Asian & Oceanian Team Racing Championship is organised for up to 16 teams from IODA Members represented by at least four sailors. The qualification system is as follows:

  1. After a total number of completed races sailed before the team racing event(s), the total points of the 4 competitors with the best cumulative results from each Member will be added to give a total score for the first team of each member. The total points of the following 4 sailors with the best cumulative results from each Member will be added to give a total score for the second team of each Member.
  2. The host country has the right to enter up to three teams (when it has sufficient sailors entered in the IAOC) even if not so qualified. Such teams shall replace the last team stated in 5.2 (a).
  3. If the number of teams eligible to sail the team racing event is less than 16, the series will be sailed with the number of existing teams according to a format provided by the IODA PRO.

EVENTS

The following events shall be included in the official programme for the championship:

  1. Two Measurement days
  2. Team Leaders’ Meeting
  3. Opening Ceremony
  4. Championship Series:
  1. Optimist Asian & Oceanian Championship – 4 race days
  2. Optimist Asian & Oceanian Team Racing Championship – 1 race day
  1. Prize Giving Ceremony

ENTRY

Entries for a Continental Championship shall only be open to IODA Member countries who have paid their subscription on or before the official arrival day.

  1. Asian & Oceanian Members of IODA may enter up to 10 sailors. The host Member may enter up to 20 sailors.
  2. The IODA Executive Committee may decide to allow entries from non-Asian or Oceanian Members depending on the number of registered Asian & Oceanian sailors and the limitations of Condition 7.3.
  3. The defending Asian (closed) Champion may participate, if eligible, in addition to the number of sailors allocated to his country. This sailor will not count for the gender quota requirements.
  4. The defending Oceanian (closed) Champion may participate, if eligible, in addition to the number of sailors allocated to his country. This sailor will not count for the gender quota requirements.
  5. Asian & Oceanian Members are defined as those so listed on the IODA website.

Countries geographically partly in Asia or Oceania but politically in Europe shall be considered to be Asian or Oceanian in respect of sailors resident in Asia or Oceania.

PRIZES

Prizes for the Optimist Asian & Oceanian Championship shall be awarded at least to:

  1. The 3 best placed sailors, without gender distinction, regardless of their continent of residence;
  2. The 3 best placed girls regardless of their continent of residence;
  3. The 3 best placed sailors, without gender distinction, whose IODA member is from Asia; the first of whom will become the Asian Champion of the corresponding year;
  4. The 3 best placed sailors, without gender distinction, whose IODA member is from Oceania; the first of whom will become the Oceanian Champion of the corresponding year;
  5. When the fleet has been divided into divisions, medals or small tokens should be awarded to the top three sailors in Silver and Bronze fleets where applicable.

Prizes for the team racing events shall be awarded at least to:

  1. The 3 best placed teams in the Asian & Oceanian Team Racing Championship;
  2. The best placed team whose IODA Member is from Asia, if different from the first in (f);
  3. The best placed team whose IODA Member is from Oceania, if different from the first in (5);
  4. It is desirable that prizes for the team racing events include a trophy or a medal for each team member.
  5. More prizes may be awarded at the discretion of the organisers.

Now and Upcoming

2021
Royal Varuna Yacht Club, Thailand
Nov 06 - Nov 13
2022
Yeosu, Korea
Apr 29 - May 06

Past events

2020
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Dec 06 - Dec 13
2019
Mussanah Sport City, Oman
Sep 30 - Oct 07
2018
Ngwe Saung Yacht Club & Resort, Myanmar
Nov 10 - Nov 17
2017
Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club, Hong Kong, China
Sep 30 - Oct 07
2016
Trincomalee, Sri Lanka
May 28 - Jun 05
2015
Doha, Qatar
Oct 23 - Oct 31
2014
Al Jazaeer Beach, Bahrain
Mar 28 - Apr 06
2013
Japan Optimist Dinghy Association, Japan
Aug 22 - Aug 30
2012
Yachting Association of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka
Jun 02 - Jun 10
2011
Singapore Sailing Federation, Singapore
Jul 22 - Jul 30
2010
Royal Varuna Yacht Club, Thailand
Jul 03 - Jul 11
2009
Malaysia
Dec 12 - Dec 20
Continental Asia 112 SAILORS / 15 COUNTRIES -

2016 OPTIMIST ASIAN & OCEANIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Trincomalee
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN - 119 Muhammad Daniel K.M. Yazid 20.0
2 Singapore  SIN - 118 Daniel Ian Toh 30.0
3 USA  USA - 16897 Justin Callahan 49.0
4 Singapore  SIN - 117 Jodie Lai 50.0
5 USA  USA - 17665 Madeleine Rice 55.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 USA  USA - 21322 Bella Casaretto 62.0
7 Australia  AUS - 1152 Raffael Torre 66.0
8 Turkey  TUR - 7777 Tulcali Efe 78.0
9 USA  USA - 20497 Alex Gonzalez 81.0
10 Singapore  SIN - 116 Brandon Chia 86.0
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  - 117 Jodi Lai 50 / 50.0
Last updated: 04 Jun 2016
Last updated: 04 Jun 2016
Continental Asia 119 SAILORS / 17 COUNTRIES -

2015 OPTIMIST ASIAN & OCEANIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Doha
Qatar Qatar
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN - 112 Daniel Hung 24.0
2 Singapore  SIN - 119 Muhammad Daniel Kel Bin M Yazid 30.0
3 Thailand  THA - 2243 Suthon Yampinid 37.0
4 Singapore  SIN - 117 Jodie Lai 39.0
5 Turkey  TUR - 1921 Efe Tulcali 56.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Singapore  SIN - 111 James Koh 63.0
7 Thailand  THA - 1191 Voravong Rachrattanaruk 63.0
8 Singapore  SIN - 118 Daniel Ian 66.0
9 Australia  AUS - 1620 Archie Cropley 68.0
10 Italy  ITA - 8705 Marco Gradoni 70.0
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  - 117 Jodie Lai 4 / 39.0
Last updated: 30 Oct 2015
Pos Country
1 Thailand  Thailand
2 Singapore  Singapore
Pos Country
3 China, PR  China, PR
- -
Last updated: 30 Oct 2015
Continental Asia 130 SAILORS / 22 COUNTRIES - 16 teams TEAM RACING

2014 OPTIMIST ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Al Jazaeer Beach
Bahrain Bahrain
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Turkey  TUR - TUR 1281 Rasim Yasar 52.6
2 Singapore  SIN - SIN 123 Lu Junrui 59.0
3 Singapore  SIN - SIN 121 Phua Shynee 65.0
4 Singapore  SIN - SIN 116 Koh Yi Nian 67.0
5 Thailand  THA - THA 2243 Suthon Yampinid 67.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Singapore  SIN - SIN 114 Ryan Kwok 76.0
7 Singapore  SIN - SIN 119 Samual Neo 81.0
8 Thailand  THA - THA 1191 Voravond Rachrattanaruk 89.0
9 Malaysia  MAS - MAS 75 Naquib Eiman B. Shahrin 92.0
10 China, PR  CHN - CHN 225 Yu Huijia 96.5
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  - TUR1281 Phua Shynee 2 / 0.0
Last updated: 22 Dec 2014
Pos Country
1 China, PR  China, PR
Pos Country
2 Singapore  Singapore
Last updated: 22 Dec 2014
Continental Asia

OPTIMIST ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Japan Optimist Dinghy Association
Japan Hayama, Japan
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN Ryan Teo 0.0
2 Singapore  SIN Bertha Han 0.0
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Singapore  SIN Edward Tan 0.0
4 Singapore  SIN   0.0
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  Bertha Han 0 / 0.0
Last updated: 22 Aug 2013
Continental Asia 78 SAILORS / 13 COUNTRIES

IODA ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Yachting Association of Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka Trincomalee, Sri Lanka
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN Jia Yi Loh
2 Singapore  SIN Elisa Yokoyama
Pos Country Helm Points
3 USA  USA Jack Parkin
- - - -
Last updated: 02 Jun 2012
Continental Asia 78 SAILORS / 13 COUNTRIES

OCBC IODA ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Singapore Sailing Federation
Singapore Singapore, Singapore
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN Kimberly Lim
2 Singapore  SIN Matthew Scott Lau
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Singapore  SIN Elisa Yukie Yokoyama
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  Kimberly Lim 0 /
Last updated: 22 Jul 2011
Continental Asia 103 SAILORS / 20 COUNTRIES

IODA ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Royal Varuna Yacht Club
Thailand Pataya, Thailand
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN Kimberly Lim
2 Spain  ESP Carlos Robles Lorente
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Malaysia  MAS Muhamad Faizal Norizan
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  Kimberly Lim 0 /
Last updated: 03 Jul 2010
Continental Asia 103 SAILORS / 20 COUNTRIES

IODA ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Malaysia Malaysia
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Thailand  THA Noppakao Poonpat
2 Spain  ESP Carlos Robles
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Malaysia  MAS Muhammad Farhan
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Thailand THA  Noppakao Poonpat 0 /
Last updated: 12 Dec 2009
04
Apr
2014
IODA Events

Optimist Asian Championships

China crowned team racing champions after a tough final against Singapore

29
Aug
2013
IODA Events

Optimist Asian Championships

Ryan Teo from Singapore crowned 2013 Optimist Asian Champion

22
Dec
2009
IODA Events

IODA Asian Championship

View photos from IODA Asian Championships


YEAR VENUE #SAILORS / #COUNTRIESFIRST THREE SAILORS#TEAM RACING COUNTRIESFIRST THREE TEAMS
2016 112 / 15Singapore - SIN  Muhammad Daniel K.M. Yazid
Singapore - SIN  Daniel Ian Toh
USA - USA  Justin Callahan
2015 119 / 17Singapore - SIN  Daniel Hung
Singapore - SIN  Muhammad Daniel Kel Bin M Yazid
Thailand - THA  Suthon Yampinid
Thailand  THA
Singapore  SIN
China, PR  CHN
2014 130 / 22Turkey - TUR  Rasim Yasar
Singapore - SIN  Lu Junrui
Singapore - SIN  Phua Shynee
China, PR  CHN
Singapore  SIN
2013  JPN NULL / NULLSingapore - SIN  Ryan Teo
Singapore - SIN  Bertha Han
Singapore - SIN  Edward Tan
  
2012  SRI 78 / 13Singapore - SIN  Jia Yi Loh
Singapore - SIN  Elisa Yokoyama
USA - USA  Jack Parkin
  
2011  SIN 78 / 13Singapore - SIN  Kimberly Lim
Singapore - SIN  Matthew Scott Lau
Singapore - SIN  Elisa Yukie Yokoyama
  
2010  THA 103 / 20Singapore - SIN  Kimberly Lim
Spain - ESP  Carlos Robles Lorente
Malaysia - MAS  Muhamad Faizal Norizan
  
2009 103 / 20Thailand - THA  Noppakao Poonpat
Spain - ESP  Carlos Robles
Malaysia - MAS  Muhammad Farhan