Events IODA Events European Championship
European Championship
- The aim of the European Championships is to promote youth sailing worldwide and particularly in the relevant continent.
- The prime objective of the Championships is to ensure the highest quality racing is provided for young sailors from the relevant continent in the Optimist Dinghy.
- The Championships shall also provide the environment necessary to ensure that individual friendships may develop among competitors, and goodwill among all participating nations.
- The format of the Championship will be published in the Notice of Race.
- A minimum of 3 races shall be sailed to constitute a Championship.
- Optimist Boys Individual European Championship – 5 race days
- Optimist Girls Individual European Championship – same 5 race daysas boys
- Optimist Team Racing European Championship – 1 race day(only when fleet racing and team racing are combined)
Documents
Now and Upcoming
Past events
2016 BPER BANCA OPTIMIST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Last updated: 25 Jul 2016 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | GER - 1091 | Mewes Wieduwild | 49.0 |
2 | MLT - 205 | Richard Schultheis | 62.0 |
3 | ITA - 8639 | Peracca Paolo | 68.0 |
4 | USA - 19821 | Jordan Bruce | 76.0 |
5 | ARG - 3535 | Lucas Alvarez Millet | 76.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | ISR - 111 | Tai Sade | 87.0 |
7 | MLT - 86 | Craig Farrugia Vella | 95.0 |
8 | SWE - 4678 | Calle Lagerberg | 101.0 |
9 | GRE - 1864 | Vasileios Livas | 102.0 |
10 | GER - 1077 | Mic Mohr | 106.0 |
Last updated: 25 Jul 2016 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | ITA - 8801 | Gaia Bergonzini | 42.0 |
2 | MLT - 202 | Antonia Schultheis | 50.0 |
3 | GRE - 1527 | Melina Pappa | 54.0 |
4 | ITA - 8461 | Gaia Falco | 57.0 |
5 | USA - 16718 | Madeline Ann Hawkins | 63.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | ITA - 8728 | Anna Pagnini | 67.0 |
7 | SWE - 4674 | Alice Moss | 75.0 |
8 | GER - 13424 | Linn Welzel | 86.0 |
9 | ITA - 8621 | Giorgia Cingolani | 95.0 |
10 | SUI - 1730 | Anja Von Allmen | 101.0 |
Last updated: 25 Jul 2016 |
MAGIC MARINE OPTIMIST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2015
IODA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | GER - GER 12337 | Maximilian Hibler | 52.0 |
2 | HUN - HUN 151 | Benjamin Vadnai | 61.0 |
3 | USA - USA 15462 | Malcolm Lamphere | 63.0 |
4 | POL - POL 1526 | Filip Florek | 65.0 |
5 | POL - POL 1373 | Wouter Sonnema | 74.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | NED - NED 2889 | Stefano Ferrighi | 84.0 |
7 | ITA - ITA 7488 | Arthur Fortune | 86.0 |
8 | FRA - FRA 79 | Sergen Mustafa Birincioglu | 87.0 |
9 | TUR - TUR 674 | Alexandros Magouras | 92.0 |
10 | GRE - GRE 1525 | Marvin Frisch | 100.0 |
Last updated: 04 Jul 2009 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | GER - GER 12302 | Paulina Rothlauf | 23.0 |
2 | POL - POL 1384 | Sara Piasecka | 37.0 |
3 | ITA - ITA 7621 | Francesca Cirillo Russo | 42.0 |
4 | GER - GER 12370 | Finja Cipra | 56.0 |
5 | GER - GER 12010 | Annika Matthiesen | 57.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | TUR - TUR 17 | Zeynep Yentur | 66.0 |
7 | GRE - GRE 1976 | Maria Drosou | 72.0 |
8 | FRA - FRA 1930 | Jennifer Poret | 75.0 |
9 | SLO - SLO 329 | Lea Janezic | 78.0 |
10 | NOR - NOR 3615 | Karianne Hammarstroem | 90.0 |
Last updated: 04 Jul 2009 |
IODA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | GRE - GRE 7231 | Konstantinos Oikonomidis | 29.0 |
2 | GRE - GRE 1750 | Grigorios Mazarakis | 53.0 |
3 | HUN - HUN 1282 | Lorant Pech | 55.0 |
4 | TUR - TUR 148 | Bora Olcav | 64.0 |
5 | HUN - HUN 909 | Balazs Gyapjas | 67.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | ITA - ITA 7118 | Matteo Pincherie | 68.0 |
7 | IRL - IRL 1357 | Peter McCann | 69.0 |
8 | CRO - CRO 1001 | Luka Mati | 69.0 |
9 | GRE - GRE 2045 | Faidon Beza Florentin | 74.0 |
10 | RUS - RUS 414 | Nikita Ushkov | 75.0 |
Last updated: 02 Jul 2010 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | ITA - ITA 7621 | Francesca Russo Cirillo | 15.0 |
2 | GRE - GRE 2083 | Evangelia Drougka | 36.0 |
3 | ESP - ESP 1740 | Paula Barcelo | 39.0 |
4 | CRO - CRO 1004 | Anja Hamerlitz | 40.0 |
5 | ITA - ITA 7270 | Carlotta Omari | 41.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | GRE - GRE 2084 | Aikaterini Tavoulari | 44.0 |
7 | GER - GER 12634 | Muriel-Natalie Schroder | 45.0 |
8 | AUT - AUT 1201 | Valentina Faihs | 48.0 |
9 | NED - NED 2941 | Akkerman Sanne | 48.0 |
10 | USA - USA 12812 | Megan Grapengeter-rudnick | 48.1 |
Last updated: 02 Jul 2010 |
IODA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | ESP - ESP 1810 | Luis Cabrera | 62.3 |
2 | ITA - ITA 7986 | Luigi Michelini | 82.0 |
3 | FRA - FRA 2280 | Arthur Fortune | 86.0 |
4 | SIN - SIN 4469 | Samuel Neo | 90.0 |
5 | GRE - GRE 2001 | Patelis Nikolaos | 95.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | BRA - BRA 3293 | Michel Scheffer Durieux | 96.0 |
7 | IRL - IRL 1439 | Peter McCann | 103.0 |
8 | GRE - GRE 7231 | Oikonomidis Konstatinos | 104.0 |
9 | CZE - CZE 633 | David Bezdek | 115.0 |
10 | SIN - SIN 5172 | Jia Yi Loh | 116.0 |
Last updated: 02 Jul 2011 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | ITA - ITA 7843 | Francesca Bergamo | 22.0 |
2 | ESP - ESP 2076 | Maria Caba | 35.0 |
3 | ESP - ESP 1180 | Silvia Mas | 40.0 |
4 | CZE - CZE 412 | Nikol Stankova | 55.0 |
5 | ITA - ITA 7057 | Bianca Pirrone | 56.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | ESP - ESP 1020 | Fathin Rasyiqin Mohd Firdaus | 57.0 |
7 | SIN - SIN 3192 | Gkari Anastasia | 61.0 |
8 | GRE - GRE 1756 | Llaria Roccheli | 66.0 |
9 | ITA - ITA 7479 | Aleksandra Melzacka | 76.0 |
10 | POL - POL 1450 | Annabelle Sellame-Barreau | 92.8 |
Last updated: 02 Jul 2011 |
2014 OPTIMIST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | FRA - 2454 | Enzo Balanger | 47.0 |
2 | SWE - 4582 | Kaspar Nordenrom | 57.0 |
3 | SIN - 125 | Daniel Ion Toh | 59.0 |
4 | GER - 13379 | Lennart Kuss | 63.0 |
5 | POL - 1829 | Tytus Butowski | 76.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | USA - 19597 | Jack Brown | 77.0 |
7 | POL - 1655 | Michal Krasodomski | 78.0 |
8 | ESP - 2146 | Pablo Flethes | 85.0 |
9 | FIN - 970 | Mainio Ormio | 97.0 |
10 | IRL - 1502 | James McCann | 98.0 |
Last updated: 21 Jul 2014 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | ROU - 899 | Ebru Bolat | 42.0 |
2 | ESP - 2368 | Iset Segura | 68.0 |
3 | SUI - 1630 | Martina Mueller | 72.0 |
4 | ITA - 8551 | Alexandra Stalder | 75.0 |
5 | ESP - 2273 | Julia Minana | 75.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | SLO - 229 | Mara Turin | 77.0 |
7 | BRA - 3530 | Olivia Belda | 84.0 |
8 | TUR - 1881 | SEDEF ŞENER | 87.0 |
9 | SIN - 121 | Shyn Ee Phua | 88.0 |
10 | SIN - 112 | Marsha Binte Sharin | 92.0 |
Last updated: 21 Jul 2014 |
OPTIMIST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | SIN - 111 | TEO Ryan Yee Kang | 10.0 |
2 | POL - 1735 | BUTOWSKI Tytus | 19.0 |
3 | SLO - 2007 | VERDERBER Rok | 30.0 |
4 | USA - 18311 | ROGERS Wiley | 31.0 |
5 | SIN - 128 | KWOK Raynn | 36.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | ITA - 8086 | VALENTINO Luca | 37.0 |
7 | ESP - 2271 | LUJAN Quique | 40.0 |
8 | RUS - 116 | SUDAKOV Artem | 49.0 |
9 | CHN - 122 | QIU Zhe yu | 52.0 |
10 | NED - 3147 | PAARDENKOOPER Styn | 52.0 |
Last updated: 29 Jun 2013 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | SLO - 229 | TURIN Mara | 13.0 |
2 | ESP - 1461 | COLOM Aina | 29.0 |
3 | NED - 3145 | NISSEN Eefje | 31.3 |
4 | SLO - 991 | POLJSAK Lara | 36.0 |
5 | ITA - 8221 | PASSAMONTI Arianna | 41.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | BRA - 3442 | PENTEADO Clara | 58.0 |
7 | SIN - 129 | SHAHRIN Marsha | 63.0 |
8 | GBR - 6214 | HEATHCOTE Vita | 69.0 |
9 | NED - 3126 | VAN DE MEER Laila | 74.0 |
10 | ROU - 899 | BOLAT Ebru | 76.0 |
Last updated: 29 Jun 2013 |
IODA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | NED - 3097 | Stijn Paardekooper | 34.0 |
2 | ISR - 109 | Maor Abu | 44.0 |
3 | AUT - 1080 | David Lucan | 44.0 |
4 | ESP - 2093 | Antonio Lopez Montoya | 48.0 |
5 | ESP - 1810 | Luis Cabrera | 50.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | SIN - 3496 | Matthew Scott Lau | 55.0 |
7 | ISR - 110 | Nitai Hasson | 55.7 |
8 | AUT - 1017 | Nikolaus Kampelmuhler | 57.0 |
9 | ESP - 2192 | Alfonso Fernandez Perez | 57.0 |
10 | ITA - 8212 | Alberto Tezza | 59.0 |
Last updated: 07 Jul 2012 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
1 | SIN - 3192 | Fathin Rasyiqin Bte Mohd Firdaus | 23.3 |
2 | SLO - 228 | Mara Turin | 28.0 |
3 | ITA - 7846 | Francesca Bergamo | 33.0 |
4 | ITA - 7778 | Giulia Sarti | 53.0 |
5 | ESP - 2054 | Manuela Julia Huidobro De Torre | 55.0 |
Pos | Country | Helm | Points |
6 | ESP - 2213 | Maria Bover | 59.0 |
7 | ITA - 8221 | Arianna Passamonti | 63.0 |
8 | SIN - 5232 | Shyn Ee Phua | 69.0 |
9 | ITA - 8074 | Elena Puddu | 69.3 |
10 | USA - 18034 | Louisa Nordstrom | 76.0 |
Last updated: 07 Jul 2012 |
Notice of Race for the 2024 Optimist European Championship Released
The event will take place from 29 june to 6 july hosted by the Club Nautico Marina di Carrara
with the Associazione Italiana Classe Optimist.
Magic Marine Optimist European Championship 2015
July 23
The FINAL RESULTS for the 2015 Magic Marine Optimist European Championship are now available:
The Top Three in the Boys Gold Fleet: 1. Thomas Rice USA 16686 2. Wonn Kye Lee SIN 121 3. Aimilianos Monos GRE2809
The Top Three in the Girls Gold Fleet 1. Julia Minana Delhom ESP2273 2. Ariadni Paraskevi Spanaki GRE2084 3. Victoria Schultheis MLT201
The Top Three European Boys 1. Aimilianos Monos GRE2809 2.Matej Planinsic SLO1002 3. Cesare Barabino ITA8474
Boys Gold Fleet here
Boys Silver Fleet here
Boys Bronze Fleet here
Girls Gold Fleet here
Girls Silver Fleet here
Press release about Wednesday's racing can be found here
July 22
Notice to Competitors 7 about tomorrow's start times can be found here
Press release about yesterday's racing can be found here
July 21
Today three races for each fleet were completed (total 15 races). The wind was excellent with no shifts, and the Race Committee did a superb job once again. The Qualification series is now finished with 6 races in total (one discard). Tomorrow the Final Series will begin, and the plan is to run three races for all fleets if possible.
Notice to Competitors 6 can be viewed here
July 20
Two races from each fleet were originally planned for today, starting with the girls. First off the starting line was the Yellow Girls Fleet, but in the middle of the first upward leg a dense fog descended with a heavy wind and rain. The Blue Girls Fleet start was aborted, and the Yellow Fleet race abandoned for safety reasons. With no change in conditions after period of postponement on the water, all returned to the beach to await further information.
The sailing conditions continued to deteriorate, therefore the decision was made to abandon racing for the day.
Notice to Competitors 5 with schedule for Tuesday can be found here
AP over A declared - Racing cancelled for today due to extremely heavy rain and poor visibility.
Flights can be viewed here
July 19
After the success of the opening ceremony yesterday, this event contunied to deliver with 3 races for all fleets in 12-14 knots and big seas. There were several black flag starts, mainly due to the tide pushing sailors over the line.
All 256 sailors from the 37 competing nations took to the water, and while the Spanish seemed to get to grips with the conditions quickest they were not the only ones making their mark early in the event.
Four more days of racing are scheduled for the 2015 Magic Marine Optimist European Championships with prize-giving on Thursday. Racing is due to resume tomorrow (Monday 20 July) with the first warning signal at 1200 hours. Two races are scheduled with the girls set to race first.
There are 159 boys and 97 girls entered in the Championships, with racing split into three days of qualifying and a two-day final series. There are three flights of boys (Yellow, Blue and Red) and two of girls for the qualifying series (Yellow and Blue).
Racing continues tomorrow, once again with live tracking
Provisional results Boys Girls
July 18
Live tracking will be available here from tomorrow
Important Notice to Competitors about Schedule and Starting Order for races on Sunday, July 19 can be found here
July 17
Notice to Competitors about the Practice Race July 18th - Schedule and Start Order - can be found here
Important Safety Notice to Competitors about Strong Winds forecast for July 17 and July 18 can be found here
Amendment 2 to the Sailing Instructions can be found here
You can find the Sailing Instructions here
__________________
There is an amendment to the SIs that can be found here
The notice of race for this championship is now published.
The deadline for first payment (Stage 1) is 16 March 2015. Payment can be made in either Euros or Pounds Sterling so read the payment details carefully to make sure that the correct payment is made to the appropriate bank account.
Magic Marine Optimist European Championship 2015
July 23
The FINAL RESULTS for the 2015 Magic Marine Optimist European Championship are now available:
The Top Three in the Boys Gold Fleet: 1. Thomas Rice USA 16686 2. Wonn Kye Lee SIN 121 3. Aimilianos Monos GRE2809
The Top Three in the Girls Gold Fleet 1. Julia Minana Delhom ESP2273 2. Ariadni Paraskevi Spanaki GRE2084 3. Victoria Schultheis MLT201
The Top Three European Boys 1. Aimilianos Monos GRE2809 2.Matej Planinsic SLO1002 3. Cesare Barabino ITA8474
Boys Gold Fleet here
Boys Silver Fleet here
Boys Bronze Fleet here
Girls Gold Fleet here
Girls Silver Fleet here
Press release about Wednesday's racing can be found here
July 22
Notice to Competitors 7 about tomorrow's start times can be found here
Press release about yesterday's racing can be found here
July 21
Today three races for each fleet were completed (total 15 races). The wind was excellent with no shifts, and the Race Committee did a superb job once again. The Qualification series is now finished with 6 races in total (one discard). Tomorrow the Final Series will begin, and the plan is to run three races for all fleets if possible.
Notice to Competitors 6 can be viewed here
July 20
Two races from each fleet were originally planned for today, starting with the girls. First off the starting line was the Yellow Girls Fleet, but in the middle of the first upward leg a dense fog descended with a heavy wind and rain. The Blue Girls Fleet start was aborted, and the Yellow Fleet race abandoned for safety reasons. With no change in conditions after period of postponement on the water, all returned to the beach to await further information.
The sailing conditions continued to deteriorate, therefore the decision was made to abandon racing for the day.
Notice to Competitors 5 with schedule for Tuesday can be found here
AP over A declared - Racing cancelled for today due to extremely heavy rain and poor visibility.
Flights can be viewed here
July 19
After the success of the opening ceremony yesterday, this event contunied to deliver with 3 races for all fleets in 12-14 knots and big seas. There were several black flag starts, mainly due to the tide pushing sailors over the line.
All 256 sailors from the 37 competing nations took to the water, and while the Spanish seemed to get to grips with the conditions quickest they were not the only ones making their mark early in the event.
Four more days of racing are scheduled for the 2015 Magic Marine Optimist European Championships with prize-giving on Thursday. Racing is due to resume tomorrow (Monday 20 July) with the first warning signal at 1200 hours. Two races are scheduled with the girls set to race first.
There are 159 boys and 97 girls entered in the Championships, with racing split into three days of qualifying and a two-day final series. There are three flights of boys (Yellow, Blue and Red) and two of girls for the qualifying series (Yellow and Blue).
Racing continues tomorrow, once again with live tracking
Provisional results Boys Girls
July 18
Live tracking will be available here from tomorrow
Important Notice to Competitors about Schedule and Starting Order for races on Sunday, July 19 can be found here
July 17
Notice to Competitors about the Practice Race July 18th - Schedule and Start Order - can be found here
Important Safety Notice to Competitors about Strong Winds forecast for July 17 and July 18 can be found here
Amendment 2 to the Sailing Instructions can be found here
You can find the Sailing Instructions here
__________________
There is an amendment to the SIs that can be found here
The notice of race for this championship is now published.
The deadline for first payment (Stage 1) is 16 March 2015. Payment can be made in either Euros or Pounds Sterling so read the payment details carefully to make sure that the correct payment is made to the appropriate bank account.
Optimist Europeans
European titles go to Ebru Bolat from Romania (Girls) and Enzo Balanger from France (Boys)
Optimist European Championships 2013
Ryan Yee Kang TEO (SIN) claims victory at the Optimist European Championships 2013 held in Balatonfoldvar, Hungary
IODA European Championship
The final day of the competition brought 6 knots of breeze and a smooth sea. The sailors waited for over half an hour for a consistent wind direction and for many the time was spent in last minute briefings with their coaches and relaxing before the concentration of the race.
YEAR | VENUE | #BOYS / #COUNTRIES | FIRST THREE BOYS | #GIRLS / #COUNTRIES | FIRST THREE GIRLS | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | ITA | / 46 | - GER Mewes Wieduwild - MLT Richard Schultheis - ITA Peracca Paolo | / 46 | - ITA Gaia Bergonzini - MLT Antonia Schultheis - GRE Melina Pappa |
||||
2015 | |||||||||
2009 | SLO | 147 / 30 | - GER Maximilian Hibler - HUN Benjamin Vadnai - USA Malcolm Lamphere | 100 / 24 | - GER Paulina Rothlauf - POL Sara Piasecka - ITA Francesca Cirillo Russo |
||||
2010 | 146 / 31 | - GRE Konstantinos Oikonomidis - GRE Grigorios Mazarakis - HUN Lorant Pech | 101 / 29 | - ITA Francesca Russo Cirillo - GRE Evangelia Drougka - ESP Paula Barcelo |
|||||
2011 | POR | 130 / 33 | - ESP Luis Cabrera - ITA Luigi Michelini - FRA Arthur Fortune | 95 / 22 | - ITA Francesca Bergamo - ESP Maria Caba - ESP Silvia Mas |
||||
2014 | IRL | 251 / 44 | - FRA Enzo Balanger - SWE Kaspar Nordenrom - SIN Daniel Ion Toh | / | - ROU Ebru Bolat - ESP Iset Segura - SUI Martina Mueller |
||||
2013 | HUN | 146 / 56 | - SIN TEO Ryan Yee Kang - POL BUTOWSKI Tytus - SLO VERDERBER Rok | 102 / 60 | - SLO TURIN Mara - ESP COLOM Aina - NED NISSEN Eefje |
||||
2012 | ITA | 264 / 46 | - NED Stijn Paardekooper - ISR Maor Abu - AUT David Lucan | / | - SIN Fathin Rasyiqin Bte Mohd Firdaus - SLO Mara Turin - ITA Francesca Bergamo |