Events IODA Events South American Championship

South American Championship

OBJECTIVES

  1. The aim of the South American Championship is to promote youth sailing worldwide and particularly in the relevant continent.
  2. The prime objective of the Championship is to ensure the highest quality racing is provided for young sailors from the relevant continent in the Optimist Dinghy.
  3. The Championship shall also provide the environment necessary to ensure that individual friendships may develop among competitors, and goodwill among all participating nations.

FORMAT

The format of the Optimist South American Championship (ISAM) will be published in the Notice of Race.  A minimum of 3 races shall be sailed to constitute a series.

The format for the Optimist South American Team Racing Championship (TRSAM) is organised for up to 16 teams. The qualification system is as follows:

  1. After a total number of completed races sailed before the team racing event(s),the total points of the 4 competitors with the best cumulative results from each Member will be added to give a total score for the first team of each Member. The total points of the following 4 sailors with the best cumulative results from each member will be added to give a total score for the second team of each Member, and the total points of the following 4 sailors with the best cumulative results from each Member will be added to give a total score for the third team of each member.
  2. The first team from each South American Member shall qualify except that, if there are more than 16 such teams, the team of the host Member and the 15 Members with the best total first team score will qualify.
  3. If places remain after (b) the first teams of other Members shall qualify in the order of their total first team score.
  4. If places remain after (c) the second and third teams from each South American Member shall qualify in the order of the total score of that team.
  5. If places remain after (d) the second and third teams of other Members shall qualify in the order of the total score of that team.
  6. No country shall enter more than three teams.

The Optimist Nations Cup (NC) is organized for up to 16 teams from (in order of precedence):

  1. IODA Members from outside South America;
  2. Teams of South American Members that have not qualified to participate in the TRSAM.

Teams shall qualify on the basis of points scored in the ISAM

EVENTS

The following events shall be included in the official programme for the championship:

  1. Two Measurement days
  2. Team Leaders’ Meeting
  3. Opening Ceremony
  4. Championship Series:
  1. Optimist South American Championship – 4 race days
  2. Optimist South American Team Racing Championship – 1 race day
  1. Prize Giving Ceremony

ENTRY

  1. Entries for a Continental Championship shall only be open to IODA Member countries who have paid their subscription on or before the official arrival day.
  2. Each South American Member of IODA may enter up to 15 sailors. The host member may enter up to 30 sailors.
  3. Each North American (NAM) Member of IODA may enter a maximum number of sailors equal to the number of sailors that participated in the Optimist North American Championship of the previous year, except that:
    1. The host Member of the said NAM Championship may only enter the number of sailors it would have been entitled to enter in that year if it had not been the host
    2. Each NAM Member may enter at least 5 sailors and
    3. No NAM Member may enter more than 15 sailors
  4. Additional entries but not more than 15 in total per Member, may be admitted for those NAM Members that have requested them and that according to (b) above may have not been allocated the maximum of 15 sailors. These entries will be allocated at the discretion of the IODA Executive Committee.
  5. Non-American Members may enter at the discretion of the IODA Executive Committee.
  6. The defending South American (closed) champion may participate, if eligible, in addition to the number of sailors allocated to his country. This sailor will not count for the gender quota requirements.
  7. South American members are defined as those so listed on the IODA website. Countries geographically partly in South America but politically in Europe shall be considered to be South American in respect of sailors resident in South America.
  8. If by the first registration payment deadline, the total entries effectively

registered are less than the maximum entries agreed with the organizers, The IODA Executive Committee may allocate additional entries for Members that may have requested them.

PRIZES

Prizes for the Optimist South American Championship shall be awarded at least to:

  1. The 15 best placed sailors, without gender distinction, regardless of their continent of residence;
  2. The 3 best placed sailors, without gender distinction, whose IODA member is South American. The first of these 3 sailors will become the South American Champion and will be awarded the permanent trophy.
  3. The 5 best placed girls regardless of their continent of residence;
  4. The best placed boy regardless of his continent of residence;
  5. The best placed girl whose IODA member is South American;
  6. The best placed boy whose IODA member is South American.
  7. When the fleet has been divided into divisions, medals or small tokens should be awarded to the top three sailors in Silver and Bronze fleets where applicable.

Prizes for the team racing events shall be awarded at least to:

  1. The 3 best placed teams in the South American Team Racing Championship. The first of these teams will be the South American Team Champions of the corresponding year.
  2. The three best placed teams in the Optimist Nations Cup (NC). It is desirable that prizes for the team racing events include a trophy or a medal for each team member.
  3. More prizes may be awarded at the discretion of the organiser

Now and Upcoming

2021
Mar del Plata, Argentina
Nov 06 - Nov 13
2022
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Oct 07 - Oct 14

Past events

2020
Mar del Plata, Argentina
Mar 21 - Mar 28
2019
Algarrobo, Chile
Apr 06 - Apr 13
2018
Yacht Club Uruguayo, Montevideo, Uruguay
Mar 25 - Apr 01
2017
Aguavista, Encarnacion, Paraguay
Apr 24 - May 01
2016
Salinas, Ecuador
Mar 17 - Mar 26
2015
Paracas, Peru
Apr 10 - Apr 19
2014
Yacht Club Uruguayo, Uruguay
Apr 10 - Apr 20
2013
Porto Alegre, Brazil
Mar 21 - Mar 31
2012
Club Nautico San Isidro, Argentina
Mar 29 - Apr 08
2011
Club de Yates Algarrobo, Chile
Apr 14 - Apr 24
2010
Yacht Club Punta del Este, Uruguay
Mar 25 - Apr 04
2009
Salinas Yacht Club, Ecuador
Apr 02 - Apr 12
2008
Paracus, Peru
Apr 03 - Apr 12
2007
Mar 26 - Apr 06
2006
Cartegena, Columbia
Apr 06 - Apr 16
Continental Central and South America 153 SAILORS / 12 COUNTRIES - 16 teams TEAM RACING / 7 COUNTRIES -

2015 OPTIMIST SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Paracas
Peru Peru
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Argentina  ARG - 3554 Juan Ignacio Queirel 35.0
2 US Virgin Islands  ISV - 720 Teddy Nicolosi 37.0
3 USA  USA - 19629 Thomas Hall 37.0
4 Chile  CHI - 437 Benjamin Fuenzalida Court 43.0
5 Argentina  ARG - 3493 Dante Cittadini 54.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Argentina  ARG - 3185 Lucas Videla 58.0
7 Uruguay  URU - 403 Nicolas Radovitzky 58.0
8 Brazil  BRA - 3345 Tiago Quevedo 61.0
9 Argentina  ARG - 3509 Massimo Contessi 64.0
10 Brazil  BRA - 3729 Gabriel Camargo 65.0
FIRST GIRL: USA USA  - 19631 Emma Cowles 11 / 69.0
Last updated: 18 Apr 2015
Pos Country
1 Argentina  Argentina
2 Brazil  Brazil
Pos Country
3 Chile  Chile
- -
Last updated: 18 Apr 2015
Pos Country Points
1 USA  USA 0.0
2 US Virgin Islands  US Virgin Islands 0.0
Pos Country Points
3 USA  USA 0.0
- - -
Last updated: 18 Apr 2015
Continental Central and South America 162 SAILORS / 15 COUNTRIES -

2016 OPTIMIST SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Salinas
Ecuador Ecuador
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Argentina  ARG - 3554 Juan Ignacio Queirel 21.0
2 Peru  PER - 304 Stefano Viale 25.0
3 USA  USA - 20797 Stephan Baker 36.0
4 US Virgin Islands  ISV - 642 Mia Nicolosi 36.0
5 Argentina  ARG - 3185 Lucas Videla 41.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Chile  CHI - 454 Dante Parodi Werth 57.0
7 Mexico  MEX - 1007 Sebastian Riquelme Beckmann 58.0
8 USA  USA - 16718 Maddie Hawkins 59.0
9 USA  USA - 18311 Zane Rogers 59.0
10 British Virgin Islands  IVB - 911 Rayne Duff 71.0
FIRST GIRL: US Virgin Islands ISV  - 642 Mia Nicolosi 4 / 36.0
Last updated: 25 Mar 2016
Last updated: 25 Mar 2016
Continental Central and South America 192 SAILORS / 12 COUNTRIES - / 6 COUNTRIES

IODA SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONHIP 2006

Cartegena
Columbia Columbia
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN - 897 Timothy Seet Qiamen 26.0
2 Singapore  SIN - 398 Sean Lee Teik Ren 30.0
3 Malaysia  MAS - 38 Rufina Tan Hong Mui 43.0
4 Ecuador  ECU - 118 Jonathan Martinetti 51.0
5 Ecuador  ECU - 136 Edgar Diminich 51.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Malaysia  MAS - 82 Faizani Bin Yahaya 53.0
7 Uruguay  URU - 320 Manfredo Finck 66.0
8 Singapore  SIN - 396 Griselda Khng 69.0
9 Argentina  ARG - 2926 Tomas Dietrich 84.0
10 Uruguay  URU - 230 Alejo Morales 93.0
FIRST GIRL: Malaysia MAS  - 38 Rufina Tan Hong Mui 3 / 43.0
Last updated: 16 Apr 2006
Pos Country
1 Ecuador  Ecuador
2 Argentina  Argentina
Pos Country
3 Ecuador  Ecuador
- -
Last updated: 16 Apr 2006
Continental Central and South America 185 SAILORS / 18 COUNTRIES - / 7 COUNTRIES

IODA SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2007

MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Puerto Rico  PUR - 5395 Raul Rios 52.0
2 USA  USA - 13295 Antoine Screve 54.0
3 Singapore  SIN - 5 Russell Kan Tsung Liang 61.0
4 Chile  CHI - 284 Benjamin Grez Ahrens 61.0
5 Brazil  BRA - 3083 Lucas Swan 70.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Norway  NOR - 3427 Harald Faste 75.0
7 Puerto Rico  PUR - 5599 Jose J Nigalioni 77.0
8 US Virgin Islands  ISV - 189 Alexander Coyle 85.0
9 Peru  PER - 285 Guillermo Arce 85.0
10 Singapore  SIN - 2 Rachel Lee Qing 87.0
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  - 2 Rachel Lee Qing 10 / 87.0
Last updated: 06 Apr 2007
Pos Country
1 Peru  Peru
2 Ecuador  Ecuador
Pos Country
3 Argentina  Argentina
- -
Last updated: 06 Apr 2007
Continental Central and South America 144 SAILORS / 14 COUNTRIES - / 6 COUNTRIES - / 3 COUNTRIES

OPTIMIST SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Porto Alegre
Brazil Brazil
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 USA  USA - 15535 Ivan Shestopalov 45.0
2 Brazil  BRA - 3729 Gabriel Lopes 50.0
3 Argentina  ARG - 3463 Fausto Peralta 66.0
4 Argentina  ARG - 3220 Valentin Queirel 69.0
5 Brazil  BRA - 3757 Pedro Zonta 85.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 USA  USA - 18311 Wiley Rogers 87.0
7 Argentina  ARG - 3345 Facundo Monaco 89.0
8 USA  USA - 17412 Matt Logue 96.0
9 USA  USA - 17848 Shawn Harvey 99.0
10 Bermuda  BER - 1037 Chase Cooper 108.0
FIRST GIRL: Argentina ARG  - 2995 Clara Vignati 14 / 125.0
Last updated: 26 Mar 2013
Pos Country
1 Argentina  Argentina
2 Argentina  Argentina
Pos Country
3 Chile  Chile
- -
Last updated: 26 Mar 2013
Pos Country Points
1 USA  USA 0.0
2 USA  USA 0.0
Pos Country Points
3 USA  USA 0.0
- - -
Last updated: 26 Mar 2013
Continental Central and South America 190 SAILORS / 16 COUNTRIES

2008 OPTIMIST SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Paracus
Peru Peru
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 US Virgin Islands  ISV - 8008 Ian Barrows 25.0
2 Puerto Rico  PUR - 859 Ivan Aponte 38.0
3 Puerto Rico  PUR - 5395 Raul A Rios 52.0
4 Puerto Rico  PUR - 5595 Juan C Perdomo 59.0
5 Argentina  ARG - 3033 Gonzalo Bisi 60.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Argentina  ARG - 3057 Brian Higgins 63.0
7 Brazil  BRA - 3322 Mario Mazzaferro 64.0
8 Puerto Rico  PUR - 111 Victor Aponte 64.0
9 Uruguay  URU - 240 Ignacio Perez 76.0
10 Brazil  BRA - 3325 Carlo Mazzaferro 77.0
FIRST GIRL: Antilles, Netherlands AHO  - 8 Justine Van Aanholt 13 / 89.0
Last updated: 19 Apr 2015
Continental Central and South America 168 SAILORS / 18 COUNTRIES - -

IODA SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Yacht Club Punta del Este
Uruguay Punta del Este, Uruguay
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Argentina  ARG - 3074 Ignacio Varisco 40.0
2 Peru  PER - 271 Javier Arribas 42.0
3 Brazil  BRA - 3563 Leonardo Lombardi 57.0
4 Brazil  BRA - 3447 Gabriel Elstrodt 61.0
5 Argentina  ARG - 3193 Klaus Lange 66.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Argentina  ARG - 3230 Javier Krick 66.0
7 Brazil  BRA - 3322 Mario Mazzaferro 66.0
8 Peru  PER - 272 Sinclair Jones 70.0
9 Argentina  ARG - 3083 Brian Higgins 75.0
10 Peru  PER - 284 Renzo Sanguineti 81.0
FIRST GIRL: Brazil BRA  - 3547 Juliana Duque 19 / 103.0
Last updated: 04 Apr 2010
Pos Country
1 Peru  Peru
2 Argentina  Argentina
Pos Country
3 Peru  Peru
- -
Last updated: 04 Apr 2010
Pos Country Points
1 USA  USA 0.0
2 USA  USA 0.0
Pos Country Points
3 Puerto Rico  Puerto Rico 0.0
- - -
Last updated: 04 Apr 2010
Continental Central and South America 160 SAILORS / 17 COUNTRIES - / 5 COUNTRIES - / 5 COUNTRIES

IODA SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Club Nautico San Isidro
Argentina San Isidro – Buenos Aires, Argentina
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 USA  USA - 15703 Romain Screve 54.0
2 USA  USA - 18302 Nic Muller 61.0
3 USA  USA - 18442 Will Logue 62.0
4 Antilles, Netherlands  AHO - 5 Odile van Aanholt 64.0
5 USA  USA - 15727 Sean Brennan 67.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Peru  PER - 284 Renzo Sanguineti 74.0
7 Argentina  ARG - 3159 Tomas Di Luciano 79.0
8 Argentina  ARG - 3463 Fausto Cruz Peralta 88.0
9 Brazil  BRA - 3620 Pedro Zonta 95.0
10 USA  USA - 18917 Audrey Giblin 103.0
FIRST GIRL: Antilles, Netherlands AHO  - 5 Odile van Aanholt 4 / 64.0
Last updated: 29 Mar 2012
Pos Country
1 Peru  Peru
2 Argentina  Argentina
Pos Country
3 Uruguay  Uruguay
- -
Last updated: 29 Mar 2012
Pos Country Points
1 USA  USA 0.0
2 USA  USA 0.0
Pos Country Points
3 USA  USA 0.0
- - -
Last updated: 29 Mar 2012
Continental Central and South America 160 SAILORS / 17 COUNTRIES - -

IODA SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Salinas Yacht Club
Ecuador Salinas, Ecuador
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 France  FRA - 79 Arthur Fortune 29.0
2 Peru  PER - 188 Alonso Collantes 29.0
3 Brazil  BRA - 3322 Mario Mazzaferro 31.0
4 US Virgin Islands  ISV - 8008 Ian Barrows 50.0
5 Brazil  BRA - 3477 R Paranhos 51.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Puerto Rico  PUR - 5595 J Perdomo 69.0
7 Argentina  ARG - 3118 J Rogala 70.0
8 Chile  CHI - 205 F Ducasse 70.0
9 Peru  PER - 271 J Arribas 72.0
10 Brazil  BRA - 3825 Isabele Caldeira 74.0
FIRST GIRL: Brazil BRA  - 3825 Isabele Caldeira 10 / 74.0

IND

01 Jan 2009 Download (161Kb)
Last updated: 02 Apr 2009
Pos Country
1 Peru  Peru
2 Argentina  Argentina
Pos Country
3 Peru  Peru
- -
Last updated: 02 Apr 2009
Pos Country Points
1 USA  USA 0.0
2 Bermuda  Bermuda 0.0
Pos Country Points
3 Antilles, Netherlands  Antilles, Netherlands 0.0
- - -
Last updated: 02 Apr 2009
Continental Central and South America 158 SAILORS / 15 COUNTRIES - 16 teams TEAM RACING / 6 COUNTRIES - / 4 COUNTRIES

2014 OPTIMIST SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Yacht Club Uruguayo
Uruguay Montevideo, Uruguay
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 USA  USA - 15535 Ivan Shestopalov 41.0
2 Argentina  ARG - 3493 Dante Cittadini 49.0
3 Argentina  ARG - 3345 Facundo Monaco 55.0
4 Brazil  BRA - 3729 Gabriel Lopes 55.0
5 Argentina  ARG - 3185 Lucas Videla 77.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Brazil  BRA - 3345 Tiago Quevedo 77.0
7 Brazil  BRA - 3442 Clara Penteado 83.0
8 Argentina  ARG - 3415 Felipe Cosentino 91.0
9 Uruguay  URU - 392 Fernando Diz 91.0
10 Argentina  ARG - 3515 Rubem Dos Santos Neto 98.0
FIRST GIRL: Argentina ARG  - 3442 Clara Penteado 7 / 83.0
Last updated: 10 Apr 2014
Pos Country
1 Chile  Chile
2 Brazil  Brazil
Pos Country
3 Peru  Peru
- -
Last updated: 10 Apr 2014
Pos Country Points
1 USA  USA 0.0
2 USA  USA 0.0
Pos Country Points
3 US Virgin Islands  US Virgin Islands 0.0
- - -
Last updated: 10 Apr 2014
Continental Central and South America 162 SAILORS / 17 COUNTRIES - -

IODA SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Club de Yates Algarrobo
Chile Algarrobo, Chile
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Brazil  BRA - 3540 Tiago Brito 14.0
2 Chile  CHI - 205 Francisco Ducasse 24.0
3 Portugal  POR - 2466 Diogo Pereira 29.0
4 Argentina  ARG - 3345 Victor Damito 32.0
5 Argentina  ARG - 3083 Rodrigo Zalazar 35.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 USA  USA - 17321 Wade Wadell 36.0
7 Dominican Republic  DOM - 27 Justina Pacheco 48.0
8 Argentina  ARG - 3410 Fransisco Guaragna 54.0
9 USA  USA - 15703 Romain Screve 55.0
10 Uruguay  URU - 355 Alberto Lados 56.0
FIRST GIRL: Dominican Republic DOM  - 27 Justina Pacheco 7 / 48.0
Last updated: 14 Apr 2011
Pos Country
1 Peru  Peru
2 Chile  Chile
Pos Country
3 Argentina  Argentina
- -
Last updated: 14 Apr 2011
Pos Country Points
1 USA  USA 0.0
2 US Virgin Islands  US Virgin Islands 0.0
Pos Country Points
3 USA  USA 0.0
- - -
Last updated: 14 Apr 2011
28
Apr
2017
20
Apr
2014
IODA Events

Optimist South American Championship

South American Champion title goes to Dante Cittadini from Argentina
 

20
Apr
2014
IODA Events

Optimist South American Championship

South American Champion title goes to Dante Cittadini from Argentina
 


YEAR VENUE #SAILORS / #COUNTRIESFIRST THREE SAILORS#TEAM RACING COUNTRIESFIRST THREE TEAMS
2015 153 / 12Argentina - ARG  Juan Ignacio Queirel
US Virgin Islands - ISV  Teddy Nicolosi
USA - USA  Thomas Hall
7Argentina  ARG
Brazil  BRA
Chile  CHI
2016 162 / 15Argentina - ARG  Juan Ignacio Queirel
Peru - PER  Stefano Viale
USA - USA  Stephan Baker
2006 192 / 12Singapore - SIN  Timothy Seet Qiamen
Singapore - SIN  Sean Lee Teik Ren
Malaysia - MAS  Rufina Tan Hong Mui
6Ecuador  ECU
Argentina  ARG
Ecuador  ECU
2007 185 / 18Puerto Rico - PUR  Raul Rios
USA - USA  Antoine Screve
Singapore - SIN  Russell Kan Tsung Liang
7Peru  PER
Ecuador  ECU
Argentina  ARG
2013 144 / 14USA - USA  Ivan Shestopalov
Brazil - BRA  Gabriel Lopes
Argentina - ARG  Fausto Peralta
6Argentina  ARG
Argentina  ARG
Chile  CHI
2008 190 / 16US Virgin Islands - ISV  Ian Barrows
Puerto Rico - PUR  Ivan Aponte
Puerto Rico - PUR  Raul A Rios
  
2010  URU 168 / 18Argentina - ARG  Ignacio Varisco
Peru - PER  Javier Arribas
Brazil - BRA  Leonardo Lombardi
Peru  PER
Argentina  ARG
Peru  PER
2012  ARG 160 / 17USA - USA  Romain Screve
USA - USA  Nic Muller
USA - USA  Will Logue
5Peru  PER
Argentina  ARG
Uruguay  URU
2009  ECU 160 / 17France - FRA  Arthur Fortune
Peru - PER  Alonso Collantes
Brazil - BRA  Mario Mazzaferro
Peru  PER
Argentina  ARG
Peru  PER
2014  URU 158 / 15USA - USA  Ivan Shestopalov
Argentina - ARG  Dante Cittadini
Argentina - ARG  Facundo Monaco
6Chile  CHI
Brazil  BRA
Peru  PER
2011  CHI 162 / 17Brazil - BRA  Tiago Brito
Chile - CHI  Francisco Ducasse
Portugal - POR  Diogo Pereira
Peru  PER
Chile  CHI
Argentina  ARG