History of results - World Championship

Year Venue # Countries First
three sailors
From First girl From First
Team
2013 ITA 58 Loh Jia Yi SIN Bertha Han SIN SIN
Nils Sternbeck GER
Edward Tan SIN
2012 DOM 52 Yukie Yokoyama SIN Yukie Yokoyama SIN SIN
Samuel Neo SIN
Jessica Goh SIN
2011 NZL 48 Kimberly Lim SIN Kimberly Lim SIN SIN
Bart Lambriex NED
Javier Arribas PER
2010 MAS 53 Noppakao Poonpat THA Noppakao Poonpat THA THA
Ahmad Syukri Bin Abdul Aziz MAS
Okada Keiju JPN
2009 BRA 47 Sinclair Jones PER Noppakao Poonpat THA CHN
Mohamad Faizal Norizan MAS
Ignacio Rogala ARG
2008 TUR 53 Raul Rios PUR Tomoyo Wakabayashi JPN PUR
Ian Barrows ISV
Kristien Kirketerp DEN
2007 ITA 55 Chris Steele NZL Alexandra Maloney NZL GRE
Benjamin Grez CHI
Alexandra Maloney NZL
2006 URU 50 Julian Autenrieth GER Griselda Khng SIN SIN
Griselda Khng SIN
Edgar Diminich ECU
2005 SUI 52 Tina Lutz GER Tina Lutz GER ARG
Matthew Schoener Scott TRI
Wu Jianan CHN
2004 ECU 51 Wei Ni CHN Tina Lutz GER POL
Paul Snow-Hansen NZL
Eugenio Diaz ESP
2003 ESP 50 Filip Matika CRO Hannah Mills GBR ARG
Jesse Kirkland BER
Sebastian Peri Brusa ARG
2002 USA 46 Filip Matika CRO Xu Lijia CHN ARG
Stjepan Cesic CRO
Eduardo Zalvide ESP
2001 CHN 44 Lucas Calabrese ARG Xu Lijia CHN ARG
Zhu Ye CHN
Abdul Rahim MAS
2000 ESP 59 Sime Fantela CRO Stephanie Brulon FRA ARG
Lucas Calabrese ARG
Jaro Furlani ITA
1999 FRA 47 Mattia Pressich ITA Roberta Borges BRA PER
Tonci Stipanovic CRO
Mario Coutinho POR
1998 POR 44 Mattia Pressich ITA Tina Celigoj SLO PER
Fernando Gwozdz ARG
Sime Fantela CRO
1997 IRL 41 Luca Bursic ITA Siren Soot Sundby NOR PER
Matias Buhler ARG
Nicholas Raygada PER
1996 RSA 39 Lisa Westerhof NED Lisa Westerhof NED ARG
Aron Lolic CRO
Ivan Bertaglia ITA
1995 FIN 41 Martin Jenkins ARG Lisa Westerhof NED ESP
Frederico Rizzo BRA
Dario Kliba CRO
1994 ITA 39 Martin Jenkins ARG Johanna Saerna SWE ARG
Federico Perez ARG
Julio Alsogaray ARG
1993 ESP 41 Mats Hellman NED Claudia Tosi ITA ARG
Esteban Rocha ARG
Claudia Tosi ITA
1992 ARG 29 Ramon Oliden ARG Claudia Tosi ITA ITA
Marc Patińo ESP
Mike Keser GER
1991 GRE 39 Agustin Krevisky ARG Gaia Lusini ITA BRA
Asdrubal Garcia ARG
Andre Sorensen DEN
1990 POR 38 Martin di Pinto ARG Natalie Gunst BEL ARG
Agustin Krevisky ARG
Martin Strandberg SWE
1989 JPN 30 Peder Rönnholt DEN Suzanne Ward DEN DEN
Rami Koskinen FIN
Herman Rosso ARG
1988 FRA 32 Ugo Vanello ITA Maria Mylona GRE ESP
Luis Martinez Doreste ESP
Gabriel Tarrasa ESP
1987 NED 29 Sabrina Landi ITA Sabrina Landi ITA ESP
Luis Martinez Doreste ESP
Anders Jonsson SWE
1986 ESP 29 Xavier Garcia ESP Isobel Hens BEL FRA
Luis Martinez Doreste ESP
Risto Tapper FIN
1985 FIN 32 Serge Kats NED Nuria Bover ESP SWE
Risto Tapper FIN
Martin Castrillo ARG
1984 CAN 28 Serge Kats NED Veronique Ravet FRA DEN
Jussi Wikström FIN
Xavier Garcia ESP
1983 BRA 22 Jordi Calafat ESP Florence Rigolot FRA FRA
Jose Carlos Frau ESP
Jean-Pierre Becquet FRA
1982 ITA 26 Njaal Sletten NOR Florence Rigolot FRA ESP
Christian Rasmussen DEN
Soren Ebdrup DEN
1981 IRL 24 Guido Tavelli ARG Denise Lyttle IRL ARG
Johan Petterson SWE
Edson M Araujo BRA
1980 POR 24 Johan Petterson SWE Silvia Depares ESP DEN
Rasmus Damsgaard DEN
Marko Heiskanen FIN
1979 THA 16 Johan Petterson SWE Silvia Depares ESP SWE
Marko Heiskanen FIN
Rasmus Storgaard DEN
1978 FRA 25 Rickard Hammarvid SWE SWE
Peter von Koskull FIN
Patrik Mark SWE
1977 YUG 22 Patrik Mark SWE DEN
Mads Damsgaard DEN
Poul Evers DEN
1976 TUR 19 Hans Wallen SWE SWE
Jens Asbjřrn Hansen DEN
Allen Lindsey USA
1975 DEN 23 Hans Fester DEN DEN
Mattias Söderström SWE
Martin Schröder SWE
1974 SUI 20 Martin Billoch ARG SWE
Hans Wallen SWE
Hans Fester DEN
1972 SWE 15 Tomás Estela ESP SWE
Martin Palsson SWE
Don Nordquist SWE
1971 GER 13 Heikki Vahtera FIN SWE
--
--
1970 ESP 14 James Larimore USA SWE
Lennart Roos SWE
Ake Hansson SWE
1969 GBR 12 Doug Bull USA Claudia Stokes USA USA
--
--
1968 FRA 13 Peter Warrer DEN DEN
--
--
1967 AUT 10 Peter Warrer DEN DEN
--
--
1966 USA 6 Doug Bull USA SWE
--
--
1965 FIN 9 Ray Larsson SWE FIN
--
--
1964 DEN 7 Poul Andersen DEN USA
--
--
1963 SWE 5 B Baysen SWE SWE
--
--
1962 GBR 4 Anders Quiding SWE SWE
--
--

Details of the first girl, second and third overall in the missing years will be welcomed. E-mail amneris@optiworld.org

Back to top