NOTES:

Results on this list correspond to entries in the IODA calendar. Please browse to the CALENDAR to learn about how to publish an event.

 

For more information about the results of IODA championships, browse to IODA EVENTS.

 

Find below the links to the history of champions of the past IODA events.

 Results

RESULTS of recent events (2014 and 2013) - Older results

Click on name of event for the results and on (+) for more information about the event

nameOfEvent Dates   #
sailors
#
countries
First three overall First Girl  
2014
OPTIMIST SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP APR, 10 - 20 (+)
OPTIMIST ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP MAR, 28-6/4 130 22
  1. ...Rasim Yasar (TUR)
  2. ...Lu Junrui (SIN)
  3. ...Phua Shynee (SIN)
Phua Shynee (SIN) (+)
Mussanah Race Week MAR, 9 - 15 54 14

1. Telis Athansopoulos (GRE)

2. Elias Odrichinsky (FIN)

3. Jacob Ekland (FIN)

Chrysa Marinou (GRE) (+)
Curacao Youth Championship MAR, 7 - 9 25 2

1. Luke Bacon (AHO)

2. Darius Berenos (AHO)

3. Bruno Brouwers (AHO)

Mariangela Fray (+)
24 international of Schoelcher FEB, 28 Feb - 04 Mar 52 4

1. Alice Chiappori (FRA)

2. Tangi Le Goff (FRA)

3. Louis Barbet (FRA)

Alice Chiappori (FRA) (+)
Sail the Gulf 2014 FEB, 18 - 22 40 14

1. Muhd Dhiauddin Rozaini (MAS)

2. Naquib Eiman Shahrin (MAS)

3. Tomas Barreto (POR)

Florine Bramervaer (NED) (+)
International Palamos Optimist Trophy FEB, 13 - 16 378 23

1. Albert Torres (ESP)

2. Alberto Tezza (ITA)

3. Daniil Krutskikh (RUS)

Delke Bornemann (GER) (+)
St Valentine's Regatta FEB, 1 - 2 315 3

1. Ivan Shestopalov (USA) 

1. Shane Riera (USA)

3. Yumi Yoshiyasu (USA)

3. Thomas Rice (USA)

Yumi Yoshiyasu (USA) (+)
CNSJ International Regatta JAN, 31/01 - 02/02 19 4

1. Daniel Smit (ANT)

2. Jalese Gordon (ANT)

3. River Andrews (ANT)

(+)
Ciudad de Torrevieja Int'l Trophy JAN, 24 - 26 313 15

1. Albert Torres (ESP)

2. Artem Sudakov (RUS)

3. Jakob Eklund (FIN)

Aina Colom (ESP) (+)
Optimist Australian and Open Championships JAN, 4 - 11 342 5

1. Otto Henry (AUS)

2. Lewis Anderson (NZL)

3. Craig Keenan (NZL)

Ronja Gronblom (FIN) (+)
Trofeo Marcello Campobasso JAN, 3 - 5 155 10

1. Alexander Ilsley (MON)

2. Arianna Passamonti (ITA)

3. Andrea Orlando (ITA)

Arianna Passamonti (ITA) (+)
2013
Qatar Optimist Cup DEC, 27-02/01 50 15

1. Rasim Yasar (TUR)

2. Marsha Shahrin (SIN)

3. Florine Bramervaer (NED)

Marsha Shahrin (SIN) (+)
Orange Bowl Regatta DEC, 26 - 30 240 18

1. Ivan Shestopalov (USA)

2. Ian Moran (USA)

3. Duncan Santiago (ARG)

Olivia Belda (BRA) (+)
International Optimist Aecio Trophy DEC, 26 - 29 158 5

1. Alvaro Del Busto (ESP)

2. Alvaro Valido (ESP)

3. Elias Odrischinsky (FIN)

Raquel Rondon (ESP) (+)
Euro Med Championship DEC, 19 - 22 145 10

1. Fenella Bennett (GBR)

2. Onisphoros Neophytoy (CYP)

3. Pippa Cropley (GBR)

Fenella Bennett (GBR) (+)
Trofeo Ciutat de Palma DEC, 05 - 08 367 11

1. Deike Bornemann (GER)

2. Enrique Lujan Mora (ESP)

3. Rolaz Nicolas (SUI)

Theresa Steinlein (GER) (+)
Bermuda Open and National Championship NOV, 9 - 11 51 3

1. Jack Corbett (USA)

2. Cecelia Wollmann (BER)

3. Nico Martin (USA)

Cecelia Wollmann (BER) (+)
Gran Premi Principat d'Andorra NOV, 9 - 10 116

1. Alex Bru Vert (ESP)

2. Nacho Davila Mateu (ESP)

3. Carlos De Maqua Xalabarder (ESP)

Elia Miquel Molons (ESP) (+)
Semana Caixanova del Atlantico NOV, 1 - 3 232 6

1. Aina Colom (ESP)

2. Albert Gelpi Cornudella

3. Milo Gill-Taylor (GBR)

Aina Colom (ESP) (+)
BMW Opti Team Cup OCT, 26 - 27 80 16

1. Italy

2. Germany

3. USA

(+)
Herbstpokal OCT, 12 - 13 372 4

1. Oliver Orting (DEN)

2. Roko Mohr (GER)

3. Julia Szmit (POL)

Julia Szmit (POL) (+)
India International Regatta SEP, 30 - 7/10 52 4

1. Muhamad Uzair Bin Mohd Yusof (MAS)

2. Naquib Eiman Bin Shahrin (MAS)

3. Vishnu Saravanan (IND)

Natashya Nabila Binti Sawal (MAS) (+)
2nd Czech Open Optimist Cup SEP, 28 - 29 52 1

1. Michal Kostyr (CZE)

2. Lucie Keblova (CZE)

3. Simon Marecek (CZE)

Lucie Keblova (+)
Atlantic Coast Championship SEP, 27-29 240 1

1. Cameron Giblin (USA)

2. JB Hermus (USA)

3. Jack Brown (USA)

Emma Kaneti (+)
Crewsaver Open Polish Optimist Championship SEP, 20 - 22 294 9

1. Orting Oliver (DEN)

2. Phillipp Royla (GER)

3. Oscar Engstrom (SWE)

Michalina Manikowska (POL) (+)
Open Belgian Championship SEP, 14-15 0 0

1. Milo Gill-Taylor (GBR)

2. Lennert Steelandt (BEL)

3. Pippa Cropley (GBR)

Pippa Cropley (GBR) (+)
Open Croatian Championship AUG, 26-01/09 164 3

1. Tim Gmitrovic (CRO)

2. David Medancic (CRO)

3. Karmen Perkovic (CRO)

Karmen Perkovic (CRO) (+)
OPTIMIST EUROPEAN TEAM RACING CHAMPIONSHIP AUG, 20-25 75 15

1. ESP

2. SLO

3. TUR

4. RUS

(+)
OPTIMIST ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP AUG, 22-30 105 13

1. Ryan Teo (SIN)

2. Bertha Han (SIN)

3. Edward Tan (SIN)

 

Bertha Han (SIN) (+)
Canadian Optimist Dinghy Championship AUG, 17-23 4 77

1. Jack Rieder (CAN)

2. Campbell Patton (BER)

3. Ryan Anderson (CAN)

Georgia Stein (CAN) (+)
Audi Junior Cup 2013 AUG, 16-18 153 7

1. Rok Verdeber (SLO)

2. Luca Carsiotti (ITA)

3. Klemen Semelbauer (SLO)

Mara Turin (SLO) (+)
Irish Optimist National Championships 2013 AUG, 15-18 59 4

1. Milo Gill-Taylor (GBR)

2. Max Clapp (GBR)

3. Robbie King (GBR)

Megan Parker (IRL) (+)
Swiss Open National Championships AUG, 14-18 190 11

1. Lennert Steelandt (BEL)

2. Florian Fahrni (SUI)

3. Jann Schupbach (SUI)

Theresa Loeffler (GER) (+)
Urla International Regatta AUG, 13 - 18 183 2

1. Yigit Yalcin Citak (TUR)

2. Mert Onder (TUR)

3. Rasim Yasar (TUR) 

(+)
OPTIMIST AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP AUG, 10-18 78 14

1. Konstantin Steidle (GER)

2. Calvin Gibbs (RSA)

3. Georgou Divaris (RSA)

Laura Weegen (GER) (+)
National Championship AUG, 9-11 118 6

1. Jacob Eklund (FIN)

2. Elias Odrischinsky (FIN)

3. TommyStenius (FIN)

Zoya Novikova (RUS) (+)
New England Championship AUG, 5-8 292 3

1. JC Hermus (USA)

2. Wiley Rogers (USA)

3. Dylan Ascensios (USA)

Kathryn Hall (USA) (+)
5th International Summer Regatta AUG, 1-4 81 5

1. Parlas Kaan (TUR)

2. Anastasios Panagiotidis (GRE)

3. Matheos Kottikos (GRE)

Sener Sedef (TUR) (+)
Volvo Gill British National Championships JUL, 27-2/8 302 6

1. Milo-Gill Taylor (GBR)

2. Robbie King (GBR)

3. Albert Gelpi (ESP)

Hattie Rogers (GBR) (+)
Internationale Deutsche Jugend- und Jungstenmeisterschaften JUL, 19-22 199 6

1. Tristan Thomas (FRA)

2. Jacob Ahlers (GER)

3. Roko Mohr (GER)

Theresa Loffler (GER) (+)
OPTIMIST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP JUL, 15-26 259 58

1. Loh Jia Yi (SIN)

2. Nils Sternbeck (GER)

3. Edward Tan (SIN)

Bertha Han (SIN) (+)
Coupe International Ete JUL, 13-20 523 13

1. Antonin Diacono (FRA)

2. Alice Diappori (FRA)

3. Lucas Retho (FRA)

Alice Diappori (FRA) (+)
USODA Team Race, Girls, Fleet Nationals JUL, 6-14 242 6

1. Luke Ingalls - USA
2. Jack Brown - USA
3. Thomas Rice - USA

Emma Kaneti (USA) (+)
OPTIMIST NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP JUL, 3-11 176 18

1. Dante Cittadini (ARG)

2. Samuel Neo (SIN)

3. Martina Pisani (ARG) 

Martina Pisani (ARG) (+)
OPTIMIST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP JUN, 29-7/7 248 40

1.Ryan Yee Kang Teo (SIN) 

2.Tytus Butowski (POL)

3. Rok Verderber (SLO)

Mara Turin (SLO) (+)
Topsport Vlaanderen Regatta JUN, 29-3/7 97 9

1. Max Clapp - GBR

2. Robbie King - GBR

3. Benno Marstaller - GBR

Milly Boyle (GBR) (+)
St. Thomas International Opti Regatta JUN, 21-23 113 9

1. Romain Screve (USA)

2. Wiley Rogers (USA)

3. Henry Burnes (USA)

Paige Clarke (USA) (+)
Down Town Race JUN, 3-9 102 7

1. Salamon Adrian (SWE)

2. Odrischinsky Elias (FIN)

3. Fabian Bergman (SWE)

Sirre Kronlof (FIN (+)
Bodrum International Optimist Regatta MAY, 30-2/6 254 20

1. Ido Bilik (ISR)

2. Yucehan Asland (TUR)

3. Stjn Paardekooper (NED)

MARSHA SHAHRIN (SIN) (+)
Goldener Optimist MAY, 25-26 279 6

1. Fabien Ruf (SUI)

2. Florian Fahrni (SUI)

3. Scipio Houtman (NED)

Laila van de Meer (NED) (+)
Sail Extreme MAY, 18-19 51 2

1. Madita Marga (GER)

2. Jakob Porthun (GER)

3. Malte Jacobs (GER)

Madita Marga (GER) (+)
Tomis Trophy MAY, 16-19 53 2

1. Ebru Bolat (ROU)

2. Ion Vlad (ROU)

3.Petru Neagu (ROU)

Ebru Bolat (ROU) (+)
Rizzotti Trophy MAY, 9-12 68 7

1. USA Lauderdale Y C

2. USA Coral Reef Y C

3. Italia 1

(+)
BVI Dinghy Championships MAY, 4-5 25 6

1. Teddy Nicolosi (ISV)

2. Jason Putley (ISV)

3. Scott Mckenzie (ISV)

Mia Nicolosi (ISV) (+)
South East European Open Optimist Cup MAY, 2-5 73 5

1.Michal Kostyr (CZE)

2.Maj Musa-Olivieri (SLO)

3.Tomas Dolezal (CZE)

Lucie Keblova (CZE) (+)
Campeonato San Isidro Labrador APR, 28-05/05 346 3

1. Manuel García (ARG)

2.Facundo Mónaco (ARG)

3.Valentín Queirel (ARG)

Carmela Berger Maurette (ARG) (+)
Spring International Trophy APR, 19-26 240 3

1. Tanguy Rulleau (FRA)

2.  Jim Vincent (FRA)

3.  Maxime Pedron (FRA)

Lou-Anne Morin (FRA) (+)
International Optispring Regatta APR, 13-14 173 4

1.David Labrouche (GBR)

2.Milo Gill-Taylor(GBR)

3.Stijn Paardekooper (NED)

Esmee van Drielen (NED) (+)
Magic Marine Easter Regatta MAR, 29-1/4 209 11

1. Stijn Paardekooper (NED)

2. Olin Houtman (NED)

3. Scott Meijntjes (NED)

(+)
Angola Dinghy Sailing National Championships MAR, 29-31 33 1

1. Antonio Joana (ANG)

2. Filipe Andre (ANG)

3. Jeremias de Sousa (ANG)

Paula Paulo (ANG) (+)
Easter Regatta MAR, 29-31 356 11

1. Tin Gmitrovic (CRO)

2. Jana Germani (SLO)

3. Liam Orel (SLO)

Jana Germani (SLO) (+)
NZIODA Open National Championship MAR, 28-2/4 168 3

1. Henry Haslett (NZL)

2. Annabelle Davies (AUS)

3. Alastair Gifford (NZL)

Annabelle Davies (NZL) (+)
Mussanah Race Week MAR, 10-16 30 9

1. Harry Bone-Knell (GBR)

2. Oscar Lindley Smith (GBR)

3. Mahesh Balachander (IND)

(+)
Ice Cup MAR, 2-3 35 2

1. Ronja Lundberg (SWE)

2. Olle Lindbom (SWE)

3. Josefine Rindom (DEN)

Josefine Rindom (DEN) (+)
Sail the Gulf FEB, 19-23 38 8
  1. Vishnu Saravanan (IND)
  2. Torstein Erlendsoenn Tenstad (NOR)
  3. Mahesh Balachander (IND)
Veronika Zivna (CZE) (+)
XXIV Int'l Vila de Palamos Trophy - 8th Nations Cup FEB, 15-17 462 24

1. David Labrouche (GBR)

2. Miel Verstraete (BEL)

3. Maxime Pedron (FRA)

Paula Igual (ESP) (+)
Semana del Mar FEB, 11-17 180 8

1. Chase Cooper (BER)

2. Francesca Foronda (PER)

3. Fausto Cruz Peralta (ARG)

Francesca Foronda (PER) (+)
CNSJ International Regatta FEB, 1-3 50 5
  1. Sam Morrel (IVB)
  2. Scott McKenzie (ISV)
  3. Paige Clarke (ISV)
(+)
St Valentine's Regatta FEB, 1-3 265 2
  1. Ivan Shestopalov (USA)
  2. Louisa Nordstrom (USA)
  3. Wiley Rogers (USA)
Louisa Nordstrom (+)
Ciudad de Torrevieja Int'l Trophy JAN, 25-27 302 14
  1. Jacob Von Koskull (FIN)
  2. Alexander Gronblom (FIN)
  3. Albert Torres (ESP)
Victorya Yvaylova (BUL) (+)
Monaco Optimist Team Racing JAN, 11-13 60 10
  1. SUI
  2. ARG
  3. MON
(+)
Australian & Open Championships JAN, 6-13 130 4
  1. Nick Egnot-Johnson (NZL)
  2. Annabelle Davies (AUS)
  3. Thomas Cunich (AUS)
Annabelle Davies (AUS) (+)
Trofeo Marcello Campobasso JAN, 4-6 282 25
  1. David Lucan (AUT)
  2. Damian Suri (SUI)
  3. Telis Athanasopoulos (GRE)
Mara Turin (SLO) (+)

Back to top