News Notice to Members - Class Rule Q & A

Notice to Members - Class Rule Q & A

DATE:     April 22, 2018

QUESTION:

In the picture below is a pre-cut closed cell foam that someone wants to put in their Opti instead of grip tape:

I can't find anything in the class rules that would prohibit it.  It's permanently afixed with a sticky back so can't be removed after measuring. Is this allowed?

 

 

ANSWER:

The class rule 3.2.3.2 a) states clearly "...patch of anti-slip PAINT.."

So only a painted patch may be applied. 

The sticky tape you refer to is also not permitted.

 

Claudio Zon,

Chair, IODA Technical Committee 

 

 

Documents

12 Dec 2017 CURRENT VERSION

Optimist Class Rules 2018

Download (775Kb)