Events IODA Events European Championships

European Championships

Open championship, priority to European members, girls and boys sail in seperate fleets

Now and Upcoming

2017
Yacht Club Port Bourgas, Bulgaria
Jul 30 - Aug 06
2018
Sheveningen, Netherlands
Jun 22 - Jun 29

Past events

2016
Club Velico Crotone, Italy
Jul 15 - Jul 22
2015
Pwllheli Sailing Club, Great Britain
Jul 17 - Jul 24
2014
Royal St George Yacht Club, Ireland
Jul 12 - Jul 20
2013
Spartacus Sailing Club, Hungary
Jun 29 - Jul 07
2012
Centro Velico Adriatico A.S.D., Italy
Jun 30 - Jul 08
2011
Clube Nautico de Tavira, Portugal
Jul 02 - Jul 10
2010
Poland
Jul 02 - Jul 10
2009
Sailing Club SD of Piran, Slovenia
Jul 04 - Jul 12
Continental Europe - / 46 COUNTRIES - / 46 COUNTRIES

2016 BPER BANCA OPTIMIST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Club Velico Crotone
Italy Italy
MORE INFO
Last updated: 25 Jul 2016
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Germany  GER - 1091 Mewes Wieduwild 49.0
2 Malta  MLT - 205 Richard Schultheis 62.0
3 Italy  ITA - 8639 Peracca Paolo 68.0
4 USA  USA - 19821 Jordan Bruce 76.0
5 Argentina  ARG - 3535 Lucas Alvarez Millet 76.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Israel  ISR - 111 Tai Sade 87.0
7 Malta  MLT - 86 Craig Farrugia Vella 95.0
8 Sweden  SWE - 4678 Calle Lagerberg 101.0
9 Greece  GRE - 1864 Vasileios Livas 102.0
10 Germany  GER - 1077 Mic Mohr 106.0
Last updated: 25 Jul 2016
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Italy  ITA - 8801 Gaia Bergonzini 42.0
2 Malta  MLT - 202 Antonia Schultheis 50.0
3 Greece  GRE - 1527 Melina Pappa 54.0
4 Italy  ITA - 8461 Gaia Falco 57.0
5 USA  USA - 16718 Madeline Ann Hawkins 63.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Italy  ITA - 8728 Anna Pagnini 67.0
7 Sweden  SWE - 4674 Alice Moss 75.0
8 Germany  GER - 13424 Linn Welzel 86.0
9 Italy  ITA - 8621 Giorgia Cingolani 95.0
10 Switzerland  SUI - 1730 Anja Von Allmen 101.0
Last updated: 25 Jul 2016
Continental Europe

MAGIC MARINE OPTIMIST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2015

Pwllheli Sailing Club
Great Britain Great Britain
MORE INFO
Continental Europe 147 BOYS / 30 COUNTRIES - 100 GIRLS / 24 COUNTRIES

IODA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Sailing Club SD of Piran
Slovenia Piran, Slovenia
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Germany  GER - GER 12337 Maximilian Hibler 52.0
2 Hungary  HUN - HUN 151 Benjamin Vadnai 61.0
3 USA  USA - USA 15462 Malcolm Lamphere 63.0
4 Poland  POL - POL 1526 Filip Florek 65.0
5 Poland  POL - POL 1373 Wouter Sonnema 74.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Netherlands  NED - NED 2889 Stefano Ferrighi 84.0
7 Italy  ITA - ITA 7488 Arthur Fortune 86.0
8 France  FRA - FRA 79 Sergen Mustafa Birincioglu 87.0
9 Turkey  TUR - TUR 674 Alexandros Magouras 92.0
10 Greece  GRE - GRE 1525 Marvin Frisch 100.0
Last updated: 04 Jul 2009
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Germany  GER - GER 12302 Paulina Rothlauf 23.0
2 Poland  POL - POL 1384 Sara Piasecka 37.0
3 Italy  ITA - ITA 7621 Francesca Cirillo Russo 42.0
4 Germany  GER - GER 12370 Finja Cipra 56.0
5 Germany  GER - GER 12010 Annika Matthiesen 57.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Turkey  TUR - TUR 17 Zeynep Yentur 66.0
7 Greece  GRE - GRE 1976 Maria Drosou 72.0
8 France  FRA - FRA 1930 Jennifer Poret 75.0
9 Slovenia  SLO - SLO 329 Lea Janezic 78.0
10 Norway  NOR - NOR 3615 Karianne Hammarstroem 90.0
Last updated: 04 Jul 2009
Continental Europe 146 BOYS / 31 COUNTRIES - 101 GIRLS / 29 COUNTRIES

IODA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Poland Poland
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Greece  GRE - GRE 7231 Konstantinos Oikonomidis 29.0
2 Greece  GRE - GRE 1750 Grigorios Mazarakis 53.0
3 Hungary  HUN - HUN 1282 Lorant Pech 55.0
4 Turkey  TUR - TUR 148 Bora Olcav 64.0
5 Hungary  HUN - HUN 909 Balazs Gyapjas 67.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Italy  ITA - ITA 7118 Matteo Pincherie 68.0
7 Ireland  IRL - IRL 1357 Peter McCann 69.0
8 Croatia  CRO - CRO 1001 Luka Mati 69.0
9 Greece  GRE - GRE 2045 Faidon Beza Florentin 74.0
10 Russia  RUS - RUS 414 Nikita Ushkov 75.0
Last updated: 02 Jul 2010
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Italy  ITA - ITA 7621 Francesca Russo Cirillo 15.0
2 Greece  GRE - GRE 2083 Evangelia Drougka 36.0
3 Spain  ESP - ESP 1740 Paula Barcelo 39.0
4 Croatia  CRO - CRO 1004 Anja Hamerlitz 40.0
5 Italy  ITA - ITA 7270 Carlotta Omari 41.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Greece  GRE - GRE 2084 Aikaterini Tavoulari 44.0
7 Germany  GER - GER 12634 Muriel-Natalie Schroder 45.0
8 Austria  AUT - AUT 1201 Valentina Faihs 48.0
9 Netherlands  NED - NED 2941 Akkerman Sanne 48.0
10 USA  USA - USA 12812 Megan Grapengeter-rudnick 48.1
Last updated: 02 Jul 2010
Continental Europe 130 BOYS / 33 COUNTRIES - 95 GIRLS / 22 COUNTRIES

IODA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Clube Nautico de Tavira
Portugal Tavira, Portugal
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Spain  ESP - ESP 1810 Luis Cabrera 62.3
2 Italy  ITA - ITA 7986 Luigi Michelini 82.0
3 France  FRA - FRA 2280 Arthur Fortune 86.0
4 Singapore  SIN - SIN 4469 Samuel Neo 90.0
5 Greece  GRE - GRE 2001 Patelis Nikolaos 95.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Brazil  BRA - BRA 3293 Michel Scheffer Durieux 96.0
7 Ireland  IRL - IRL 1439 Peter McCann 103.0
8 Greece  GRE - GRE 7231 Oikonomidis Konstatinos 104.0
9 Czech Republic  CZE - CZE 633 David Bezdek 115.0
10 Singapore  SIN - SIN 5172 Jia Yi Loh 116.0
Last updated: 02 Jul 2011
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Italy  ITA - ITA 7843 Francesca Bergamo 22.0
2 Spain  ESP - ESP 2076 Maria Caba 35.0
3 Spain  ESP - ESP 1180 Silvia Mas 40.0
4 Czech Republic  CZE - CZE 412 Nikol Stankova 55.0
5 Italy  ITA - ITA 7057 Bianca Pirrone 56.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Spain  ESP - ESP 1020 Fathin Rasyiqin Mohd Firdaus 57.0
7 Singapore  SIN - SIN 3192 Gkari Anastasia 61.0
8 Greece  GRE - GRE 1756 Llaria Roccheli 66.0
9 Italy  ITA - ITA 7479 Aleksandra Melzacka 76.0
10 Poland  POL - POL 1450 Annabelle Sellame-Barreau 92.8
Last updated: 02 Jul 2011
Continental Europe 251 BOYS / 44 COUNTRIES -

2014 OPTIMIST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Royal St George Yacht Club
Ireland Dun Laoghaire, Ireland
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 France  FRA - 2454 Enzo Balanger 47.0
2 Sweden  SWE - 4582 Kaspar Nordenrom 57.0
3 Singapore  SIN - 125 Daniel Ion Toh 59.0
4 Germany  GER - 13379 Lennart Kuss 63.0
5 Poland  POL - 1829 Tytus Butowski 76.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 USA  USA - 19597 Jack Brown 77.0
7 Poland  POL - 1655 Michal Krasodomski 78.0
8 Spain  ESP - 2146 Pablo Flethes 85.0
9 Finland  FIN - 970 Mainio Ormio 97.0
10 Ireland  IRL - 1502 James McCann 98.0
Last updated: 21 Jul 2014
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Romania  ROU - 899 Ebru Bolat 42.0
2 Spain  ESP - 2368 Iset Segura 68.0
3 Switzerland  SUI - 1630 Martina Mueller 72.0
4 Italy  ITA - 8551 Alexandra Stalder 75.0
5 Spain  ESP - 2273 Julia Minana 75.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Slovenia  SLO - 229 Mara Turin 77.0
7 Brazil  BRA - 3530 Olivia Belda 84.0
8 Turkey  TUR - 1881 SEDEF ŞENER 87.0
9 Singapore  SIN - 121 Shyn Ee Phua 88.0
10 Singapore  SIN - 112 Marsha Binte Sharin 92.0
Last updated: 21 Jul 2014
Continental Europe 146 BOYS / 56 COUNTRIES - 102 GIRLS / 60 COUNTRIES

OPTIMIST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Spartacus Sailing Club
Hungary Móló, Hungary
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN - 111 TEO Ryan Yee Kang 10.0
2 Poland  POL - 1735 BUTOWSKI Tytus 19.0
3 Slovenia  SLO - 2007 VERDERBER Rok 30.0
4 USA  USA - 18311 ROGERS Wiley 31.0
5 Singapore  SIN - 128 KWOK Raynn 36.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Italy  ITA - 8086 VALENTINO Luca 37.0
7 Spain  ESP - 2271 LUJAN Quique 40.0
8 Russia  RUS - 116 SUDAKOV Artem 49.0
9 China, PR  CHN - 122 QIU Zhe yu 52.0
10 Netherlands  NED - 3147 PAARDENKOOPER Styn 52.0
Last updated: 29 Jun 2013
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Slovenia  SLO - 229 TURIN Mara 13.0
2 Spain  ESP - 1461 COLOM Aina 29.0
3 Netherlands  NED - 3145 NISSEN Eefje 31.3
4 Slovenia  SLO - 991 POLJSAK Lara 36.0
5 Italy  ITA - 8221 PASSAMONTI Arianna 41.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Brazil  BRA - 3442 PENTEADO Clara 58.0
7 Singapore  SIN - 129 SHAHRIN Marsha 63.0
8 Great Britain  GBR - 6214 HEATHCOTE Vita 69.0
9 Netherlands  NED - 3126 VAN DE MEER Laila 74.0
10 Romania  ROU - 899 BOLAT Ebru 76.0
Last updated: 29 Jun 2013
Continental Europe 264 BOYS / 46 COUNTRIES -

IODA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Centro Velico Adriatico A.S.D.
Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro, Italy
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Netherlands  NED - 3097 Stijn Paardekooper 34.0
2 Israel  ISR - 109 Maor Abu 44.0
3 Austria  AUT - 1080 David Lucan 44.0
4 Spain  ESP - 2093 Antonio Lopez Montoya 48.0
5 Spain  ESP - 1810 Luis Cabrera 50.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Singapore  SIN - 3496 Matthew Scott Lau 55.0
7 Israel  ISR - 110 Nitai Hasson 55.7
8 Austria  AUT - 1017 Nikolaus Kampelmuhler 57.0
9 Spain  ESP - 2192 Alfonso Fernandez Perez 57.0
10 Italy  ITA - 8212 Alberto Tezza 59.0
Last updated: 07 Jul 2012
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN - 3192 Fathin Rasyiqin Bte Mohd Firdaus 23.3
2 Slovenia  SLO - 228 Mara Turin 28.0
3 Italy  ITA - 7846 Francesca Bergamo 33.0
4 Italy  ITA - 7778 Giulia Sarti 53.0
5 Spain  ESP - 2054 Manuela Julia Huidobro De Torre 55.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Spain  ESP - 2213 Maria Bover 59.0
7 Italy  ITA - 8221 Arianna Passamonti 63.0
8 Singapore  SIN - 5232 Shyn Ee Phua 69.0
9 Italy  ITA - 8074 Elena Puddu 69.3
10 USA  USA - 18034 Louisa Nordstrom 76.0
Last updated: 07 Jul 2012
07
Feb
2017
10
Apr
2016
12
Jul
2015
Continental Events

Magic Marine Optimist European Championship 2015

 

July 23

The FINAL RESULTS for the 2015 Magic Marine Optimist European Championship are now available:

The Top Three in the Boys Gold Fleet:  1.  Thomas Rice USA 16686  2. Wonn Kye Lee SIN 121 3. Aimilianos Monos GRE2809

The Top Three in the Girls Gold Fleet    1.  Julia Minana Delhom  ESP2273  2. Ariadni Paraskevi Spanaki GRE2084  3. Victoria Schultheis MLT201

The Top Three European Boys  1.  Aimilianos Monos GRE2809  2.Matej Planinsic SLO1002  3. Cesare Barabino ITA8474

Boys Gold Fleet here

Boys Silver Fleet here

Boys Bronze Fleet here

Girls Gold Fleet here

Girls Silver Fleet here

Press release about Wednesday's racing can be found here

July 22

Notice to Competitors 7 about tomorrow's start times can be found here

Press release about yesterday's racing can be found here

July 21

Today three races for each fleet were completed (total 15 races).  The wind was excellent with no shifts, and the Race Committee did a superb job once again.  The Qualification series is now finished with 6 races in total (one discard).  Tomorrow the Final Series will begin, and the plan is to run three races for all fleets if possible. 

Notice to Competitors 6 can be viewed here

July 20

Two races from each fleet were originally planned for today, starting with the girls.  First off the starting line was the Yellow Girls Fleet, but  in the middle of the first upward leg a dense fog descended with a heavy wind and rain.  The Blue Girls Fleet start was aborted, and the Yellow Fleet race abandoned for safety reasons.  With no change in conditions after period of postponement on the water,  all returned to the beach to await further information.

The sailing conditions continued to deteriorate, therefore the  decision was made to abandon racing for the day. 

Notice to Competitors 5 with schedule for Tuesday can be found here

AP over A declared - Racing cancelled for today due to extremely heavy rain and poor visibility.

Flights can be viewed here

July 19

After the success of the opening ceremony yesterday, this event contunied to deliver with 3 races for all fleets in 12-14 knots and big seas. There were several black flag starts, mainly due to the tide pushing sailors over the line.

All 256 sailors from the 37 competing nations took to the water, and while the Spanish seemed to get to grips with the conditions quickest they were not the only ones making their mark early in the event.

Four more days of racing are scheduled for the 2015 Magic Marine Optimist European Championships with prize-giving on Thursday. Racing is due to resume tomorrow (Monday 20 July) with the first warning signal at 1200 hours. Two races are scheduled with the girls set to race first.

There are 159 boys and 97 girls entered in the Championships, with racing split into three days of qualifying and a two-day final series. There are three flights of boys (Yellow, Blue and Red) and two of girls for the qualifying series (Yellow and Blue).

Racing continues tomorrow, once again with live tracking

Provisional results Boys Girls

July 18

Live tracking will be available here from tomorrow

Important Notice to Competitors about Schedule and Starting Order for races on Sunday,  July 19 can be found here

July 17

Notice to Competitors about the Practice Race July 18th -  Schedule and Start Order -  can be found here

Important Safety Notice to Competitors about Strong Winds forecast for July 17 and July 18 can be found here

Amendment 2 to the Sailing Instructions can be found here

You can find the Sailing Instructions here

__________________

There is an amendment to the SIs that can be found here

 

The notice of race for this championship is now published.

The deadline for first payment (Stage 1) is 16 March 2015. Payment can be made in either Euros or Pounds Sterling so read the payment details carefully to make sure that the correct payment is made to the appropriate bank account.

10
Apr
2016
12
Jul
2015
Continental Events

Magic Marine Optimist European Championship 2015

 

July 23

The FINAL RESULTS for the 2015 Magic Marine Optimist European Championship are now available:

The Top Three in the Boys Gold Fleet:  1.  Thomas Rice USA 16686  2. Wonn Kye Lee SIN 121 3. Aimilianos Monos GRE2809

The Top Three in the Girls Gold Fleet    1.  Julia Minana Delhom  ESP2273  2. Ariadni Paraskevi Spanaki GRE2084  3. Victoria Schultheis MLT201

The Top Three European Boys  1.  Aimilianos Monos GRE2809  2.Matej Planinsic SLO1002  3. Cesare Barabino ITA8474

Boys Gold Fleet here

Boys Silver Fleet here

Boys Bronze Fleet here

Girls Gold Fleet here

Girls Silver Fleet here

Press release about Wednesday's racing can be found here

July 22

Notice to Competitors 7 about tomorrow's start times can be found here

Press release about yesterday's racing can be found here

July 21

Today three races for each fleet were completed (total 15 races).  The wind was excellent with no shifts, and the Race Committee did a superb job once again.  The Qualification series is now finished with 6 races in total (one discard).  Tomorrow the Final Series will begin, and the plan is to run three races for all fleets if possible. 

Notice to Competitors 6 can be viewed here

July 20

Two races from each fleet were originally planned for today, starting with the girls.  First off the starting line was the Yellow Girls Fleet, but  in the middle of the first upward leg a dense fog descended with a heavy wind and rain.  The Blue Girls Fleet start was aborted, and the Yellow Fleet race abandoned for safety reasons.  With no change in conditions after period of postponement on the water,  all returned to the beach to await further information.

The sailing conditions continued to deteriorate, therefore the  decision was made to abandon racing for the day. 

Notice to Competitors 5 with schedule for Tuesday can be found here

AP over A declared - Racing cancelled for today due to extremely heavy rain and poor visibility.

Flights can be viewed here

July 19

After the success of the opening ceremony yesterday, this event contunied to deliver with 3 races for all fleets in 12-14 knots and big seas. There were several black flag starts, mainly due to the tide pushing sailors over the line.

All 256 sailors from the 37 competing nations took to the water, and while the Spanish seemed to get to grips with the conditions quickest they were not the only ones making their mark early in the event.

Four more days of racing are scheduled for the 2015 Magic Marine Optimist European Championships with prize-giving on Thursday. Racing is due to resume tomorrow (Monday 20 July) with the first warning signal at 1200 hours. Two races are scheduled with the girls set to race first.

There are 159 boys and 97 girls entered in the Championships, with racing split into three days of qualifying and a two-day final series. There are three flights of boys (Yellow, Blue and Red) and two of girls for the qualifying series (Yellow and Blue).

Racing continues tomorrow, once again with live tracking

Provisional results Boys Girls

July 18

Live tracking will be available here from tomorrow

Important Notice to Competitors about Schedule and Starting Order for races on Sunday,  July 19 can be found here

July 17

Notice to Competitors about the Practice Race July 18th -  Schedule and Start Order -  can be found here

Important Safety Notice to Competitors about Strong Winds forecast for July 17 and July 18 can be found here

Amendment 2 to the Sailing Instructions can be found here

You can find the Sailing Instructions here

__________________

There is an amendment to the SIs that can be found here

 

The notice of race for this championship is now published.

The deadline for first payment (Stage 1) is 16 March 2015. Payment can be made in either Euros or Pounds Sterling so read the payment details carefully to make sure that the correct payment is made to the appropriate bank account.

21
Jul
2014
IODA Events

Optimist Europeans

European titles go to Ebru Bolat from Romania (Girls) and Enzo Balanger from France (Boys)

09
Jul
2013
IODA Events

Optimist European Championships 2013

Ryan Yee Kang TEO (SIN) claims victory at the Optimist European Championships 2013 held in Balatonfoldvar, Hungary

11
Jul
2009
IODA Events

IODA European Championship

The final day of the competition brought 6 knots of breeze and a smooth sea. The sailors waited for over half an hour for a consistent wind direction and for many the time was spent in last minute briefings with their coaches and relaxing before the concentration of the race.


YEAR VENUE #BOYS / #COUNTRIESFIRST THREE BOYS#GIRLS / #COUNTRIESFIRST THREE GIRLS
2016  ITA      / 46Germany - GER  Mewes Wieduwild
Malta - MLT  Richard Schultheis
Italy - ITA  Peracca Paolo
/ 46Italy - ITA  Gaia Bergonzini
Malta - MLT  Antonia Schultheis
Greece - GRE  Melina Pappa
2015     
2009  SLO 147 / 30Germany - GER  Maximilian Hibler
Hungary - HUN  Benjamin Vadnai
USA - USA  Malcolm Lamphere
100 / 24Germany - GER  Paulina Rothlauf
Poland - POL  Sara Piasecka
Italy - ITA  Francesca Cirillo Russo
2010 146 / 31Greece - GRE  Konstantinos Oikonomidis
Greece - GRE  Grigorios Mazarakis
Hungary - HUN  Lorant Pech
101 / 29Italy - ITA  Francesca Russo Cirillo
Greece - GRE  Evangelia Drougka
Spain - ESP  Paula Barcelo
2011  POR 130 / 33Spain - ESP  Luis Cabrera
Italy - ITA  Luigi Michelini
France - FRA  Arthur Fortune
95 / 22Italy - ITA  Francesca Bergamo
Spain - ESP  Maria Caba
Spain - ESP  Silvia Mas
2014  IRL 251 / 44France - FRA  Enzo Balanger
Sweden - SWE  Kaspar Nordenrom
Singapore - SIN  Daniel Ion Toh
/ Romania - ROU  Ebru Bolat
Spain - ESP  Iset Segura
Switzerland - SUI  Martina Mueller
2013  HUN 146 / 56Singapore - SIN  TEO Ryan Yee Kang
Poland - POL  BUTOWSKI Tytus
Slovenia - SLO  VERDERBER Rok
102 / 60Slovenia - SLO  TURIN Mara
Spain - ESP  COLOM Aina
Netherlands - NED  NISSEN Eefje
2012  ITA 264 / 46Netherlands - NED  Stijn Paardekooper
Israel - ISR  Maor Abu
Austria - AUT  David Lucan
/ Singapore - SIN  Fathin Rasyiqin Bte Mohd Firdaus
Slovenia - SLO  Mara Turin
Italy - ITA  Francesca Bergamo