Events IODA Events African Championships

African Championships

Hosted annually by an African member

Now and Upcoming

2017
Montazah Water Sports, Alexandria, Egypt
Jun 29 - Jul 06
2018
Clube Maritimo de Desportos, Maputo Bay, Mozambique
Oct 05 - Oct 13

Past events

2016
Luanda, Angola
Oct 06 - Oct 14
2015
Algeria
Sep 30 - Oct 08
2014
Morocco
Oct 10 - Oct 17
2013
Club Mykonos Langebaan, South Africa
Aug 10 - Aug 18
2012
Tanzania
Aug 18 - Aug 26
2011
Fédération Tunisienne de Voile and Marina Yasmine, Tunisia
Oct 01 - Oct 09
2010
Kenya
Jul 31 - Aug 08
2009
KwaZulu Natal Optimist Class Association, South Africa
Jul 11 - Jul 19
Continental Africa 47 SAILORS -

2016 OPTIMIST AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Luanda
Angola Angola
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Angola  ANG - 92 Osvaldo Da Gama 16.0
2 South Africa  RSA - 1425 Matt Gavin Ashwell 54.0
3 Angola  ANG - 74 Lourenco Simao 59.0
4 Angola  ANG - 84 Joao Luacuti 65.0
5 Angola  ANG - 70 Decaprio Fernandes 73.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Angola  ANG - 82 Emilio do Rosario 94.0
7 Angola  ANG - 78 Osvaldo Carlos 96.0
8 Mozambique  MOZ - 1005 Denise Parruque 102.0
9 Mozambique  MOZ - 1003 Abel Manhique 105.0
10 Mozambique  MOZ - 1001 Titos Cossa 105.0
FIRST GIRL: Mozambique MOZ  - 1005 Denise Parruque 8 / 102.0
Last updated: 13 Oct 2016
Continental Africa 72 SAILORS / 12 COUNTRIES -

2015 OPTIMIST AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Algeria Algeria
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Algeria  ALG - 102 Mokhtari Hichem 61.0
2 Mozambique  MOZ - 35 Diogo Sanches 76.0
3 Algeria  ALG - 101 Kebaili Mohamed 86.0
4 Angola  ANG - 403 Lourenco Simao 92.0
5 Mozambique  MOZ - 1002 Jeremias Mazoio 114.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Angola  ANG - 401 Osvaldo De Gama 118.0
7 Seychelles  SEY - 1 Scott Andre 120.0
8 Oman  OMA - 134 Zakariya Suliman Al Wahabi 127.0
9 Algeria  ALG - 200 Harouz Anis 133.0
10 Angola  ANG - 405 Joao Artur 139.0
FIRST GIRL: Mozambique MOZ  - 1001 Deisy Nhaquile 14 / 154.0
Last updated: 07 Oct 2015
Pos Country
1 Oman  Oman
2 Mozambique  Mozambique
Pos Country
3 Algeria  Algeria
- -
Last updated: 07 Oct 2015
Continental Africa

OPTIMIST AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Club Mykonos Langebaan
South Africa Langebaan, South Africa
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Germany  GER 1. Konstantin Steidle
2 South Africa  RSA 2. Calvin Gibbs
Pos Country Helm Points
3 South Africa  RSA 3. Georgou Divaris
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Germany GER  Laura Weegen 0 /
Last updated: 10 Aug 2013
Continental Africa 73 SAILORS / 11 COUNTRIES

IODA AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Tanzania Tanzania
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 South Africa  RSA David Wilson
2 Angola  ANG Filipe Andre
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Algeria  ALG Abdelalek Boussouar
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Mozambique MOZ  Deisy Justino 0 /
Last updated: 18 Aug 2012
Continental Africa 33 SAILORS / 6 COUNTRIES

IODA AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Fédération Tunisienne de Voile and Marina Yasmine
Tunisia Hammamet, Tunisia
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Algeria  ALG BOUSSAOUAR, ABDELKHA
2 South Africa  RSA WILSON, DAVID
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Tunisia  TUN CHAABEN, DHIAEDDINE
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Tunisia TUN  GMATI, INES 0 /
Last updated: 01 Oct 2011
Continental Africa 69 SAILORS / 17 COUNTRIES

IODA AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Kenya Kenya
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Serbia  SRB Luka Tosic
2 Algeria  ALG Imane Cherif Sahraoui
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Algeria  ALG Tarick Nielsen
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Algeria ALG  Imane Cherif Sahraoui 0 /
Last updated: 31 Jul 2010
Continental Africa 73 SAILORS / 11 COUNTRIES

IODA AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

KwaZulu Natal Optimist Class Association
South Africa Richards Bay, South Africa
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Australia  AUS James Oliver
2 Algeria  ALG Zakaria Khoualed
Pos Country Helm Points
3 South Africa  RSA Alex Lehtinen
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Australia AUS  Milly Bennett 0 /
Last updated: 11 Jul 2009
10
Oct
2016
18
Aug
2013
IODA Events

Optimist African Championship 2013

Konstantin Steidle (GER) claims overall victory and Calvin Gibbs (RSA) is crowned African Champion

14
Jul
2009
IODA Events

IODA African Championship

Following postponement of the fleet racing, all 36 races in the round robin format Team racing were completed. The only disappointment was that the new IODA team racing course could not be used due to the confines of the sailing area.


YEAR VENUE #SAILORS / #COUNTRIESFIRST THREE SAILORS#TEAM RACING COUNTRIESFIRST THREE TEAMS
2016 47 / Angola - ANG  Osvaldo Da Gama
South Africa - RSA  Matt Gavin Ashwell
Angola - ANG  Lourenco Simao
2015 72 / 12Algeria - ALG  Mokhtari Hichem
Mozambique - MOZ  Diogo Sanches
Algeria - ALG  Kebaili Mohamed
Oman  OMA
Mozambique  MOZ
Algeria  ALG
2013  RSA NULL / NULLGermany - GER  1. Konstantin Steidle
South Africa - RSA  2. Calvin Gibbs
South Africa - RSA  3. Georgou Divaris
  
2012 73 / 11South Africa - RSA  David Wilson
Angola - ANG  Filipe Andre
Algeria - ALG  Abdelalek Boussouar
  
2011  TUN 33 / 6Algeria - ALG  BOUSSAOUAR, ABDELKHA
South Africa - RSA  WILSON, DAVID
Tunisia - TUN  CHAABEN, DHIAEDDINE
  
2010 69 / 17Serbia - SRB  Luka Tosic
Algeria - ALG  Imane Cherif Sahraoui
Algeria - ALG  Tarick Nielsen
  
2009  RSA 73 / 11Australia - AUS  James Oliver
Algeria - ALG  Zakaria Khoualed
South Africa - RSA  Alex Lehtinen