Events IODA Events World Championships

World Championships


 

OBJECTIVES
  • The aim of the Championship is to promote youth sailing  worldwide.
  • The prime objective of the Championship is to ensure the highest quality racing for young sailors in the Optimist dinghy.
  • The Championship shall also provide the environment necessary to ensure that individual friendships may develop among competitors, and goodwill amongst all participating nations.
 
 FORMAT OF THE SERIES
  • OPTIMIST INDIVIDUAL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
    • A minimum of three races shall be sailed to constitute a Championship. The format of the Championship will be published in the Notice of Race.
  • OPTIMIST TEAM RACING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
    • This shall be a team racing competition for a number of national teams according to a format described in the Notice of Race.

 EVENTS

The following events shall be included in the official programme for the Championship:

  • Two Measurement Days
  • Team Leaders' Meeting
  • Opening Ceremony
  • Championship Races
    • Optimist Individual World Championship (Beacon Challenge Cup).
    • Optimist Team Racing World Championship (IODA Challenge Cup)
  • Prize-Giving Ceremony

ENTRY

Subject to World Championship Condition 9, each NOA as defined in Article 3 (a) may enter  up to five sailors. Entries for a World Championship shall only be open to IODA Member countries who have paid their subscription on or before the arrival day.

PRIZES
  • Individual: Prizes shall be the Beacon Challenge Cup, Gold, Silver  and Bronze medals, and prizes for the first twenty sailors. In addition, prizes shall be awarded to the top three girl sailors. When the fleet has been divided into divisions, medals or small tokens should be awarded to the top three sailors in Silver and Bronze fleets where applicable.
  • Team Racing: Prizes shall be the IODA Challenge Cup, and Gold, Silver and Bronze medals for each member of the national teams placed first, second and third.
  • OPTIMIST NATIONS CUP (Miami Herald Trophy)  Prizes include the Miami Herald Trophy and Gold, Silver and Bronze medals for each member of the national teams placed first, second and third.

Now and Upcoming

2017
Royal Varuna Yacht Club, Thailand
Jul 11 - Jul 21
2018
Famagusta Nautical Club, Cyprus
Aug 27 - Sep 06

Past events

2015
Dziwnow, Poland
Aug 25 - Sep 05
2014
Club Nautico San Isidro, Argentina
Oct 20 - Oct 31
2013
Fraglia Vela Riva, Italy
Jul 15 - Jul 26
2012
Club Nautico Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Jul 15 - Jul 26
2011
Napier Sailing Club, New Zealand
Dec 30 - Dec 30
2010
Malaysia Yachting Association, Malaysia
Dec 28 - Dec 28
2009
Club Navale Charitas, Brazil
Aug 04 - Aug 15
1983
Brazil
Aug 01 - Aug 15
Worlds Europe 275 SAILORS / 58 COUNTRIES - / 48 COUNTRIES

2015 OPTIMIST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Dziwnow
Poland Poland
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Slovenia  SLO - 2307 Rok Verderber 18.0
2 Singapore  SIN - 117 Jodie Lai 41.0
3 Norway  NOR - 3819 Mathias Berthet 58.0
4 Argentina  ARG - 3493 Dante Cittadini 60.0
5 Australia  AUS - 1515 Otto Henry 62.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Italy  ITA - 8716 Demetrio Sposato 64.0
7 US Virgin Islands  ISV - 720 Theodore Nicolosi 66.0
8 Denmark  DEN - 8516 Christian Spodsberg 66.0
9 Singapore  SIN - 112 Daniel Hung 69.0
10 Thailand  THA - 2243 Suthon Yampinid 72.0
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  - 117 Jodie Lai 2 / 41.0
Last updated: 04 Sep 2015
Pos Country
1 Singapore  Singapore
2 Thailand  Thailand
Pos Country
3 Argentina  Argentina
- -
Last updated: 04 Sep 2015
Worlds Central and South America 207 SAILORS / 49 COUNTRIES -

2014 OPTIMIST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Club Nautico San Isidro
Argentina San Isidro – Buenos Aires, Argentina
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Switzerland  SUI - 1685 Nicolas Rolaz 38.0
2 Thailand  THA - 1191 Voravong rachrattanaruk 60.0
3 Greece  GRE - 2614 Dimitris Papadimitriou 63.0
4 Spain  ESP - 2449 Aina Colom 69.0
5 Brazil  BRA - 3345 Tiago Quevedo 75.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Brazil  BRA - 3743 Gustavo Abdulklech 81.0
7 Netherlands  NED - 3221 Jelmer Velds 82.0
8 USA  USA - 15535 Ivan Shestopalov 86.0
9 Thailand  THA - 2243 Suthon Yampinid 93.0
10 USA  USA - 116 Emma Kaneti 93.0
FIRST GIRL: Spain ESP  - 2449 Aina Colom 4 / 69.0
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014
Worlds Europe 259 SAILORS

OPTIMIST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Fraglia Vela Riva
Italy 38066 Riva del Garda, Italy
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN - 115 LOH JIA YI 13.0
2 Germany  GER - 13205 STERNBECK NILS 40.0
3 Singapore  SIN - 118 TAN EDWARD 41.0
4 Singapore  SIN - 117 HAN BERTHA 54.0
5 Greece  GRE - 202 ATHANASOPOULOS-YOGO 60.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Singapore  SIN - 116 KOH YI KUN 64.0
7 Germany  GER - 13316 HESSE LUKAS 64.0
8 Chile  CHI - 269 GREZ EXEQUIEL 72.0
9 Netherlands  NED - 3146 HOUTMAN OLIN 79.0
10 China, PR  CHN - 222 WANG JIE 80.0
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  HAN BERTHA 4 / 54.0
Last updated: 15 Jul 2013
Worlds North America & Caribbean 230 SAILORS / 52 COUNTRIES - / 16 COUNTRIES

IODA WORLD SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP

Club Nautico Santo Domingo
Dominican Republic Boca Chica, Dominican Republic
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN - 113 Yokoyama Elisa Yukie 10.0
2 Singapore  SIN - 119 Neo Samuel Jiun Jie 11.0
3 Singapore  SIN - 117 Goh Jessica Kai Ling 21.0
4 Netherlands  NED - 3107 Lambriex Bart 30.0
5 Singapore  SIN - 115 Loh Jiayi 40.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Sweden  SWE - 4460 Nevhagen Erik 46.0
7 USA  USA - 15535 Shestopalov Ivan 51.0
8 Sweden  SWE - 4466 Jarudd Emil 60.0
9 USA  USA - 18302 Muller Nic 60.0
10 Slovenia  SLO - 314 Janezic Peter Lin 62.0
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  - 113 Yokoyama Elisa Yukie 1 / 10.0
Last updated: 15 Jul 2012
Pos Country
1 Singapore  Singapore
2 USA  USA
Pos Country
3 Netherlands  Netherlands
- -
Last updated: 15 Jul 2012
Worlds Oceania 210 SAILORS / 48 COUNTRIES -

IODA WORLD SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP

Napier Sailing Club
New Zealand Napier, New Zealand
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Singapore  SIN - 22 Kimberly Lim 70.0
2 Netherlands  NED - 3043 Bart Lambriex 74.0
3 Peru  PER - 271 Javier Arribas 77.0
4 Singapore  SIN - 55 Ryan Lo 78.0
5 Chile  CHI - 205 Francisco Ducasse 87.0
Pos Country Helm Points
6 Malaysia  MAS - 11 Ahmad Syukri Abdul Aziz 90.0
7 USA  USA - 17321 Wade Waddell 96.0
8 Brazil  BRA - 3447 Gabriel Elstrodt 109.0
9 Brazil  BRA - 3489 Rodrigo Luz 112.0
10 New Zealand  NZL - 4466 Leonard Takahashi-Fry 114.0
FIRST GIRL: Singapore SIN  - 22 Kimberly Lim 1 / 70.0
Last updated: 28 Dec 2011
Pos Country
1 Singapore  Singapore
2 Peru  Peru
Pos Country
3 Thailand  Thailand
- -
Last updated: 28 Dec 2011
Worlds Asia 231 SAILORS / 53 COUNTRIES

IODA WORLD SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP

Malaysia Yachting Association
Malaysia Langkawi, Malaysia
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Thailand  THA Noppakao Poonpat
2 Malaysia  MAS Ahmad Syukri Bin Abdul Aziz
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Japan  JPN Okada Keiju
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Thailand THA  Noppakao Poonpat 0 /
Last updated: 28 Dec 2010
Worlds Central and South America 230 SAILORS / 52 COUNTRIES

IODA WORLD SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP

Club Navale Charitas
Brazil Niteroi, Brazil
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Peru  PER Sinclair Jones
2 Malaysia  MAS Mohamad Faizal Norizan
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Malaysia  MAS Ignacio Rogala
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: Thailand THA  NOPPAKAO POONPAT 0 /
Last updated: 04 Aug 2009
Worlds Central and South America

1983 OPTIMIST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Brazil Brazil
MORE INFO
Pos Country Helm Points
1 Spain  ESP Jordi Calafat 0.0
2 Spain  ESP José Carlos Frau 0.0
Pos Country Helm Points
3 Spain  ESP Jean Pierre Becquet 0.0
- - - -
FIRST GIRL: France FRA  Florence Rigolot 0 / 0.0
Last updated: 14 Aug 1966
26
Jul
2013
IODA Events

Optimist World Championships

Historic trophy haul by Singapore team at the 51st World Championship

25
Jul
2012
IODA Events

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2012

Yukie Yokoyama from Singapore wins Optimist Worlds

26
Jul
2013
IODA Events

Optimist World Championships

Historic trophy haul by Singapore team at the 51st World Championship

15
Aug
2009
IODA Events

IODA World Sailing Championship

Torben Grael presents prizes at the Optimist World Championships.


YEAR VENUE #SAILORS / #COUNTRIESFIRST THREE SAILORS#TEAM RACING COUNTRIESFIRST THREE TEAMS
2015 275 / 58Slovenia - SLO  Rok Verderber
Singapore - SIN  Jodie Lai
Norway - NOR  Mathias Berthet
48Singapore  SIN
Thailand  THA
Argentina  ARG
2014  ARG 207 / 49Switzerland - SUI  Nicolas Rolaz
Thailand - THA  Voravong rachrattanaruk
Greece - GRE  Dimitris Papadimitriou
2013  ITA 259 / NULLSingapore - SIN  LOH JIA YI
Germany - GER  STERNBECK NILS
Singapore - SIN  TAN EDWARD
  
2012  DOM 230 / 52Singapore - SIN  Yokoyama Elisa Yukie
Singapore - SIN  Neo Samuel Jiun Jie
Singapore - SIN  Goh Jessica Kai Ling
16Singapore  SIN
USA  USA
Netherlands  NED
2011  NZL 210 / 48Singapore - SIN  Kimberly Lim
Netherlands - NED  Bart Lambriex
Peru - PER  Javier Arribas
Singapore  SIN
Peru  PER
Thailand  THA
2010  MAS 231 / 53Thailand - THA  Noppakao Poonpat
Malaysia - MAS  Ahmad Syukri Bin Abdul Aziz
Japan - JPN  Okada Keiju
  
2009  BRA 230 / 52Peru - PER  Sinclair Jones
Malaysia - MAS  Mohamad Faizal Norizan
Malaysia - MAS  Ignacio Rogala
  
1983 / Spain - ESP  Jordi Calafat
Spain - ESP  José Carlos Frau
Spain - ESP  Jean Pierre Becquet